NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6836 N State Road 15 Roann, IN 46974

Estimated Value: $337,000 - $375,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,028 Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 27, 2025

Last sale price $344,900 $170 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,135 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ranch Style House
  • Workshop
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of June 2025

Located on just over 2 +/- acres outside of Roann, close to Wabash and Warsaw, if you are looking for outbuildings this is the property for you. This home offers over 2,000 square feet with 3 bedrooms & 2 full baths, split bedroom floor plan, family room with fireplace, spacious eat in kitchen with custom cabinets and all appliances stay. Laundry room is off of kitchen with lots of cabinets and plenty of counter space. Primary bedroom offers walk in closet, double sinks and walk in shower. The other 2 spacious bedrooms are located on the other side of the house along with an office. The living room has plenty of space for entertaining. Outside you'll find a 40X66 barn, 40X80 barn with a 20X80 lean-to, 24X50 Shed, 16X16 utility shed, plus the 2 car oversized attached garage offers cabinets for extra storage and a sink. The 40X80 outbuilding has a heated work shop and another heated area. It also has a drain so you can wash cars or farm equipment. Whole house generator included. New septic & radon mitigation system installed July 2024.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Angie Hartley

Brian Peterson Real Estate Listed on: 03/26/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Lori Siders

Siders Premiere Properties, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,993

Year Built

  • Built in 1913

Lot Details

  • 2.2 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a state road
  • Rural Setting
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity
  • Separate Shower

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • Block Basement Construction
  • Crawl Space

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Schools

  • Metro North/Sharp Creek Elementary School
  • Northfield Middle School
  • Northfield High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Heating System Powered By Owned Propane
  • Generator Hookup
  • Private Company Owned Well
  • Well
  • Septic System
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 85-06-31-200-019.000-010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,993

Year Built

Built in 1913

Lot Details

2.2 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1913
  • Style: One Story
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Legal Description: PT E1/2 NE1/4 31-29-6 2.2AC DITCH 515
  • Parcel Number ID: 85-06-31-200-019.000-010
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Cable Ready, Closet(s) Walk-in, Eat-In Kitchen, Garage Door Opener, Generator Ready, Landscaped, Patio Open, Split Br Floor Plan, Twin Sink Vanity, Stand Up Shower, Workshop, Main Level Bedroom Suite, Garage-Heated, Main Floor Laundry, Sump Pump, Custom Cabinetry
  • Location: Rural
  • Road Access: State
  • Road Surface: Asphalt
  • County Zoning: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 3432
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2028
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2028
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1404
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Crawl, Full Basement
  • Basement Material: Block
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Family Rm, One
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 18x15, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 16x14, On Level: Main
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 12x15, On Level: Main
  • Den: Dimensions: 10x13, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 18x16, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 13x14, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 13x14, On Level: Main
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1404

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Roof Material: Shingle
  • Outbuilding1: Barn, Dimensions: 40x66
  • Outbuilding2: Barn, Dimensions: 40x80, 3200

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Gravel
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 29x25
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air, Propane Tank Owned
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water Utilities: Well
  • Electric Company: REMC
  • Laundry: Dimensions: Mainx11, On Level: 10
  • Well Type: Private

Schools

  • Elementary School: Metro North/Sharp Creek

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: 0-2.9999
  • Lot Dimensions: 2 acres
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 95832
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 2.2

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 2993.4
  • Exemptions: Homestead

MLS Schools

  • High School: Northfield
  • Middle School: Northfield
  • School District: MSD of Wabash County Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2025
Closed on
Jun 26, 2025
Sold by
Mccolley Family Trust and Mccolley Ronald G
List Price
$359,000
Sold Price
$344,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,100
-3.93%
Views
98
Current Estimated Value
$353,914

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,014
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2014

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Haupert Noel M -- Fidelity National Title
Mccolley Family Trust -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/27/2025 06/27/25 Sold $344,900 -3.9% $170 / Sq Ft
03/26/2025 03/26/25 For Sale $359,000 -- $177 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,969 $258,000 $21,000 $237,000
2024 $2,969 $212,600 $21,200 $191,400
2023 $1,328 $202,600 $20,700 $181,900
2022 $1,071 $187,900 $20,100 $167,800
2021 $1,034 $167,300 $16,800 $150,500
2020 $980 $160,500 $16,800 $143,700
2019 $878 $151,300 $17,200 $134,100
2018 $801 $146,500 $17,300 $129,200
2017 $763 $144,500 $17,600 $126,900
2016 $601 $142,000 $17,800 $124,200
2014 $989 $129,300 $17,900 $111,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202509864

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 85-06-31-200-019.000-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.