6840 Browder Dr Theodore, AL 36582
Westfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $230,536 - $254,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,939
Sq Ft
$123/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6840 Browder Dr, Theodore, AL 36582 and is currently estimated at $238,884, approximately $123 per square foot. 6840 Browder Dr is a home located in Mobile County with nearby schools including Nan Gray Davis Elementary School, Katherine H Hankins Middle School, and Theodore High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2011
Sold by
Smith Jon M and Smith Rebecca C
Bought by
Schmidt Herman B and Schmidt Teresa
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,349
Outstanding Balance
$93,022
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$145,862
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2007
Sold by
Glass Richard B and Glass Margaret A
Bought by
Smith Jon M and Smith Rebecca C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$183,047
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2006
Sold by
Coumanis Dimitrios and Coumanis Karla F
Bought by
Glass Richard B and Glass Margaret A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$132,400
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 1998
Sold by
Forwood Brothers Builders Inc
Bought by
Coumanis Dimitrios and Coumanis Karla F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$129,675
Interest Rate
7.15%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schmidt Herman B | $144,000 | None Available | |
| Smith Jon M | $177,200 | Reli Inc | |
| Glass Richard B | $165,900 | Gtc | |
| Coumanis Dimitrios | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schmidt Herman B | $140,349 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Jon M | $183,047 | |
| Previous Owner | Glass Richard B | $132,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Coumanis Dimitrios | $129,675 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,115 | $22,400 | $2,400 | $20,000 |
| 2024 | $1,115 | $20,470 | $2,200 | $18,270 |
| 2023 | $1,046 | $18,850 | $2,400 | $16,450 |
| 2022 | $790 | $17,680 | $2,000 | $15,680 |
| 2021 | $679 | $15,370 | $2,000 | $13,370 |
| 2020 | $724 | $16,280 | $2,250 | $14,030 |
| 2019 | $702 | $15,860 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $718 | $16,180 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $741 | $16,660 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $683 | $15,460 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $675 | $14,660 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map