$550,000
SOLD APR 14, 2026
Last list price

6841 Singleton Rd Midlothian, TX 76065

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,812 Sq Ft
0.76 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2026

$196 Per Sq Ft

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to your Texas retreat—nestled on nearly an acre, this beautifully maintained ranch-style home offers space, comfort & charm. Inside, enjoy an open-concept layout with rich hardwood floors, 4 spacious bedrooms, and 3.5 baths. Upstairs flex space is perfect for a game room, media area, or entertaining.Step outside to your private oasis featuring a covered porch, mature trees, and a sparkling pool—ideal for hot Texas summers. The .75-acre lot is fully irrigated for easy maintenance. Recent updates include HVAC compressors and a water heater. Enjoy the benefits of no city taxes and no HOA. Conveniently located near shopping, major highways, and top-rated MISD schools, this home combines peaceful living with everyday accessibility. A perfect place to call home.*** MULTIPLE OFFERS RECEIVED: HIGHEST & BEST BY 7pm, Sunday March 29th***

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nikki Acker

Fathom Realty Brokerage Phone: 888-455-6040 License #0667015 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Fathom Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Connie Shields

Wethington Agency License #0607674

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,883

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 32,888 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Lawn
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,812 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 204212

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,883

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.76 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: See Tax
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Detached
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 888-455-6040
  • Co List Office Mls Id: FATH01
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48139:204212
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1997

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2812.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Interior Amenities: Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

• Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Carport, Garage
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Aerobic Septic
  • Heating: Central, Propane
  • Utilities: Septic Available, Water Available, Cable Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mtpeak
  • High School: Midlothian
  • Junior High Dist: Midlothian ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Acreage, Back Yard, Lawn, Landscaped
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.755
  • Parcel Number: 204212
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.755
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 32887.8

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1997

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 5
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6883.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Dieterich

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2026
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$550,000
Views
38

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
323.41%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2019
Sold by
Faust Jeffrey F and Faust Susan Shea
Bought by
Britt Miles and Britt Emily

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$292,500
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2012
Sold by
Vedro Gary Stephen
Bought by
Faust Jeffrey F and Faust Susan Shea

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$225,545
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2010
Sold by
Vedro Brandi Lynn
Bought by
Vedro Gary Stephen

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2005
Sold by
Dorsett David E and Dorsett Susan C
Bought by
Vedro Gary S and Vedro Brandi L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$58,980
Interest Rate
5.83%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $292,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $225,545 New Conventional
Previous Owner $58,980 Stand Alone Second
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Sold -- -- --
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $550,000 -- $196 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,865 $477,087 $115,000 $362,087
2024 $4,865 $440,366 $115,000 $325,366
2023 $4,865 $435,431 $0 $0
2022 $6,690 $395,846 $0 $0
2021 $6,445 $359,860 $57,500 $302,360
2020 $6,905 $357,690 $56,000 $301,690
2019 $7,552 $375,630 $0 $0
2018 $5,939 $356,580 $35,000 $321,580
2017 $6,400 $311,654 $35,000 $276,654
2016 $6,373 $310,350 $30,000 $280,350
2015 $5,001 $285,080 $30,000 $255,080
2014 $5,001 $277,310 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 21220847

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 204212

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.