NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $724,000 - $782,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,290 Sq Ft
$330/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 14, 2023

Last sale price $750,000 $328 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,493 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • City Lights View
  • Home Energy Rating Service (HERS) Rated Property
  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Clubhouse

About This Home

As of June 2023

Rare opportunity to own a luxury townhome at Aire on McDowell! This 4 bed / 3.5 bath property features a beautiful and spacious layout with a dual master ensuite on both the first and third levels plus THREE outdoor spaces, including a stunning rooftop deck! Built in 2017, this townhome features designer finishes, including a Gourmet Kitchen with gas appliances and quartz countertops. The open concept main floor includes 10' ceilings, dual pane windows & a 12' glass sliding door which allows for plenty of natural light. Located just minutes from the Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport, Old Town Scottsdale & Tempe, this home is in the perfect location for those who enjoy easy access to local amenities and attractions. The gated community also includes a resort like pool, spa and fitness cente

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lacey Kilfoyl

Kenneth James Realty License #SA656620000 Listed on: 04/07/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Emma Brink

DPR Realty LLC License #BR661105000

DPR Realty LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,912

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property

HOA Fees

  • $240 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,290 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Home Energy Rating Service (HERS) Rated Property
  • North or South Exposure

Outdoor Features

  • Balcony
  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Tonalea K-8 Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 69
  • Assessor Parcel Number 129-08-173

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include maintenance exterior, roof replacement, ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Brown Management Association, Phone Number (480) 339-8801
  • Built by K. Hovnanian Homes
  • Aire On Mcdowell Subdivision, Paisley Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,912

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

1,200 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$240 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 68th Street & McDowell Road
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 240.0
  • Cooling HVAC SEER Rating: 14
  • Energy Green Feature H E R S Rating: Y
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Master Model: Paisley
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Subdivision Name: AIRE ON MCDOWELL
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 327.51
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Non-laminate Counter, Upstairs, Master Downstairs, 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 2290.0
  • Stories: 3
  • Window Features: Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, None
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: Three or More Levels
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Foam

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Unassigned, Carport
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Engy Star (See Rmks), Inside, Upstairs Laundry
  • Security: Fire Sprinkler System
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Gated, Near Bus Stop, Biking/Walking Path, Clubhouse, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 240.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Aire on McDowell
  • Phone: 480-339-8801
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 75.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 480.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 452.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 190.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees HOA: 208.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees Description: New Owner Fee & Homewise Fee
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Brown Management
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 480-339-8801
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Exterior, Roof Replacement, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Tonalea K-8
  • High School: Coronado High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Tonalea K-8

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1200.0
  • Parcel #: 129-08-173

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat, Low-Flow Fixtures

Building Info

  • Builder Name: K. Hovnanian Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2912.0
  • Tax Book Number: 129.0
  • Tax Lot: 69
  • Tax Map Number: 8.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 7, 2023
Closed on
Jun 14, 2023
List Price
$769,900
Sold Price
$750,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-2.58%
Views
143
Current Estimated Value
$754,937

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,937
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.22%
Original Mortgage
$412,500
Outstanding Balance
$401,470
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$353,467

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 2, 2017
Closed on
Dec 18, 2017
List Price
$527,758
Sold Price
$497,448
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,310
-5.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.77%
Original Mortgage
$397,950
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2017
Sold by
Drp Az 1 Llc
Bought by
K Hovnanian At Aire On Mcdowell Llc

Aire On Mcdowell Llc -- --
Haxton Steven $750,000 Great American Title Agency
Victor Rocky $497,448 New Land Title Agency Llc
K Hovnanian At Aire On Mcdowell Llc -- New Land Title Agency
K Hovnanian Great Western Building Compa -- New Land Title Agency
K Hovnanian At Aire On Mcdowell Llc $245,710 New Land Title Agency Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Haxton Steven $412,500
Previous Owner Victor Rocky $397,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/14/2023 06/14/23 Sold $750,000 -1.3% $328 / Sq Ft
05/17/2023 05/17/23 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2023 05/12/23 Price Changed $759,900 -1.3% $332 / Sq Ft
04/07/2023 04/07/23 For Sale $769,900 +54.8% $336 / Sq Ft
12/18/2017 12/18/17 Sold $497,448 -4.9% $217 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/29/2017 10/29/17 Pending -- -- --
08/18/2017 08/18/17 Price Changed $522,990 -0.9% $228 / Sq Ft
07/02/2017 07/02/17 For Sale $527,758 -- $230 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,728 $45,899 -- --
2024 $2,561 $31,070 -- --
2023 $2,561 $53,800 $10,760 $43,040
2022 $2,912 $47,520 $9,500 $38,020
2021 $3,094 $46,380 $9,270 $37,110
2020 $3,067 $42,760 $8,550 $34,210
2019 $2,960 $47,570 $9,510 $38,060
2017 $215 $3,861 $3,861 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6541406

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 129-08-173

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.