J
Seller's Agent in 2026
Jocelyn Xie
Gaea Realty
(415) 200-4370
1 in this area
57 Total Sales
Lovingly maintained by the same owner for 46+ years, 6852 Rainbow Drive is a charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home in West San Jose, ideally located directly across from Calabazas Park. Filled with natural light and featuring a desirable north-south orientation, this inviting home offers a cozy fireplace, remodeled kitchen with breakfast bar, open dining area overlooking the backyard, and new carpet in the bedrooms. Step outside to a spacious artificial turf front yard with open park views, where everyday life naturally extends outdoors. Enjoy tennis courts, playgrounds, picnic areas, and scenic creekside trails just steps away. Located in the highly sought-after Dilworth Elementary, Miller Middle, and Lynbrook High School district (buyer to verify), and just minutes from H Mart, Trader Joe's, and the vibrant dining and shopping along De Anza Boulevard. Easy access to Highways 85 & 280 and major tech campuses including Apple, Google, and Nvidia. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy park-side living, top schools, and everyday convenience in one of West San Joses most desirable neighborhoods.
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $2,490,000 | Fidelity National Title Compan | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $1,992,000 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Sold | $2,490,000 | +13.8% | $1,835 / Sq Ft |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | For Sale | $2,188,000 | -- | $1,612 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,768 | $195,358 | $50,599 | $144,759 |
| 2024 | $3,768 | $191,528 | $49,607 | $141,921 |
| 2023 | $3,675 | $187,774 | $48,635 | $139,139 |
| 2022 | $3,861 | $184,093 | $47,682 | $136,411 |
| 2021 | $3,747 | $180,485 | $46,748 | $133,737 |
| 2020 | $3,634 | $178,635 | $46,269 | $132,366 |
| 2019 | $3,537 | $175,133 | $45,362 | $129,771 |
| 2018 | $3,441 | $171,700 | $44,473 | $127,227 |
| 2017 | $3,407 | $168,334 | $43,601 | $124,733 |
| 2016 | $3,294 | $165,035 | $42,747 | $122,288 |
| 2015 | $3,259 | $162,557 | $42,105 | $120,452 |
| 2014 | $2,807 | $159,374 | $41,281 | $118,093 |
J
Seller's Agent in 2026
Jocelyn Xie
Gaea Realty
(415) 200-4370
1 in this area
57 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Sean Chen
Gaea Realty
(650) 668-8888
2 in this area
337 Total Sales
M
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Michael Markham
Base Real Estate
(510) 651-6500
1 in this area
6 Total Sales
Source: MLSListings
MLS Number: ML82038269
APN: 372-13-009
Ask me questions while you tour the home.