686 Summit St Elgin, IL 60120
Northeast Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $212,000 - $282,000
Studio
--
Bath
864
Sq Ft
$280/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 686 Summit St, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $242,326, approximately $280 per square foot. 686 Summit St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Lords Park Elementary School, Larsen Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2002
Sold by
Cavitt Lisa G and Cavitt Patten Lisa
Bought by
Cavitt Rodney D and Lisa Cavitt Patten Revocable Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cavitt Rodney D | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,255 | $65,660 | $18,346 | $47,314 |
| 2023 | $5,057 | $59,319 | $16,574 | $42,745 |
| 2022 | $4,690 | $54,089 | $15,113 | $38,976 |
| 2021 | $4,512 | $50,570 | $14,130 | $36,440 |
| 2020 | $4,252 | $46,620 | $13,489 | $33,131 |
| 2019 | $4,148 | $44,408 | $12,849 | $31,559 |
| 2018 | $3,957 | $40,026 | $12,105 | $27,921 |
| 2017 | $3,892 | $37,839 | $11,444 | $26,395 |
| 2016 | $3,744 | $35,104 | $10,617 | $24,487 |
| 2015 | -- | $32,176 | $9,731 | $22,445 |
| 2014 | -- | $31,779 | $9,611 | $22,168 |
| 2013 | -- | $36,633 | $9,865 | $26,768 |
Source: Public Records
Map