687 San Luis Rd Berkeley, CA 94707
Estimated Value: $1,691,000 - $2,379,398
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,612
Sq Ft
$787/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 687 San Luis Rd, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,056,600, approximately $787 per square foot. 687 San Luis Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Ruth Acty Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2014
Sold by
Hafez Melissa Ann and The Hafez Family 1999 Trust
Bought by
Revo Philip S Le Roux and Revo Amanda J Le Roux
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$956,000
Outstanding Balance
$716,382
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,340,218
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2014
Sold by
Hafez Abdul Majid and Hafez Melissa Ann
Bought by
Hafez Abdul Majid and Hafez Melissa Ann
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2003
Sold by
Hafez Abdul Majid and Hafez Melissa Ann
Bought by
Hafez Abdul Majid
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 1999
Sold by
Hafez A M and Hafez Melissa A
Bought by
Hafez Abdul Majid and Hafez Melissa Ann
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 1994
Sold by
Zulch Richard C and Zulch Suzanne M
Bought by
Hafez A Majid and Hafez Melissa A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
8.57%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revo Philip S Le Roux | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Hafez Abdul Majid | -- | None Available | |
| Hafez Abdul Majid | -- | None Available | |
| Hafez Abdul Majid | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Hafez Abdul Majid | -- | -- | |
| Hafez A Majid | $499,000 | American Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Revo Philip S Le Roux | $956,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hafez Abdul Majid | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hafez A Majid | $350,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,112 | $1,525,307 | $459,692 | $1,072,615 |
| 2024 | $23,112 | $1,495,268 | $450,680 | $1,051,588 |
| 2023 | $22,584 | $1,472,815 | $441,844 | $1,030,971 |
| 2022 | $22,139 | $1,436,937 | $433,181 | $1,010,756 |
| 2021 | $22,207 | $1,408,631 | $424,689 | $990,942 |
| 2020 | $21,084 | $1,401,122 | $420,336 | $980,786 |
| 2019 | $20,325 | $1,373,658 | $412,097 | $961,561 |
| 2018 | $19,985 | $1,346,731 | $404,019 | $942,712 |
| 2017 | $19,317 | $1,320,325 | $396,097 | $924,228 |
| 2016 | $18,738 | $1,294,443 | $388,333 | $906,110 |
| 2015 | $18,511 | $1,275,000 | $382,500 | $892,500 |
| 2014 | $11,729 | $683,724 | $205,117 | $478,607 |
Source: Public Records
Map