NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $304,000 - $381,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,680 Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 9, 2024

Last sale price $287,000 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,494 / mo

80 Days on Market

Highlights

  • ENERGY STAR Certified Homes
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Fruit Trees
  • Attic
  • Workshop

About This Home

As of January 2024

"Home for the Holidays,” Move right into this updated roomy 4-bedroom ranch-style home with a remodeled kitchen and 2 baths. A huge living room with hardwood flooring 26'x15" with a barn paneled wall is great for entertaining or relaxing by the fire. Hardwood floor in the dining area and sliders leading onto 40' x 15' pressured treaded deck. The remodeled kitchen includes newer stainless-steel appliances, butcher block counters, and two pantries. Hardwood flooring under carpeting in 2 bedrooms on the main floor. The lower level is carpeted, heated, and finished with one additional bedroom, & an office, plus a walk-in closet with plenty of storage. Newer gas furnace with on-demand hot water heating system and 200-amp electrical panel. (The heating system was converted from oil to gas in 2020.) Walk-out basement with newer 2-car garage doors & openers. Spacious laundry room with utility sink. Plenty of storage and workshop area. Newly updated replacement windows and cedar closet. Colorful outdoor gardens, fruit trees, and yearly perennials surround the landscape. Schedule your showing today! The Home is being sold as-is.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Maria Aubey

Silver and Oak Realty License #RES.0783788 Listed on: 10/21/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Lyle Rotondo

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. License #RES.0804260

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,677

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Garage Access

Home Security

  • Smart Thermostat
  • Storm Doors

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2425737

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,677

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Highland Park
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1762
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 918
  • Total Sq Ft: 2680
  • Year Built: 1955
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Playground/Tot Lot, Public Pool, Public Rec Facilities
  • Association Amenities: None
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 4091
  • Directions: GPS Friendly. East Middle Tpke to Ferguson to left on Garth. The home is on the left.
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • Spec Assoc Asses: No
  • Street Type: Road
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 9
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs, Floored
  • Basement Description: Full With Walk-Out, Partially Finished, Heated, Interior Access, Garage Access, Liveable Space
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Cable - Pre-wired
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Oven/Range, Wall Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Laundry Room, Workshop
  • Laundry Room Location: Washer & Dryer included in the sale.
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes
  • Home Automation: Thermostat(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Covered Deck, Fruit Trees, Garden Area, Gutters, Lighting, Shed, Stone Wall, Underground Utilities
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding, Brick, Wood
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 2
  • Driveway Type: Private, Paved, Asphalt
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage, Under House Garage, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Window Unit
  • Heat Type: Baseboard
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Fuel Tank Location: Non Applicable
  • Hot Water Description: Natural Gas, Tankless Hotwater
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Energy Star Rated, Extra Insulation, Programmable Thermostat, Storm Doors, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.36
  • Lot Description: Dry Lightly Wooded Sloping Lot Treed Fence - Partial
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: AA
  • Parcel #: 2425737

Tax Info

  • Property Tax: 6677

Listed on
Oct 21, 2023
Closed on
Jan 9, 2024
List Price
$347,000
Sold Price
$287,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-17.29%
Views
510
Current Estimated Value
$355,738

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$68,738
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.65%
Original Mortgage
$253,390
Outstanding Balance
$248,728
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$107,010

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2018
Sold by
Croteau Robert P and Massaro Lisa M
Bought by
Croteau Robert P and Croteau Tina

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,782
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 25, 2012
Closed on
Sep 5, 2012
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$169,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.55%
Original Mortgage
$166,800
Interest Rate
3.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Oatway Kevi $287,000 None Available
Oatway Kevi $287,000 None Available
Croteau Robert P -- --
Croteau Robert P -- --
Croteau Robert P $169,900 --
Croteau Robert P $169,900 --
Schauster Karen -- --
Schauster Karen -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Oatway Kevi $253,390
Closed Oatway Kevi $253,390
Previous Owner Croteau Robert P $161,782
Previous Owner Schauster Karen $166,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/09/2024 01/09/24 Sold $287,000 -11.7% $107 / Sq Ft
11/09/2023 11/09/23 Price Changed $325,000 -6.3% $121 / Sq Ft
10/21/2023 10/21/23 For Sale $347,000 +104.2% $129 / Sq Ft
09/05/2012 09/05/12 Sold $169,900 -2.9% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/24/2012 07/24/12 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2012 01/25/12 For Sale $174,900 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,148 $179,500 $45,100 $134,400
2024 $6,943 $179,500 $45,100 $134,400
2023 $6,677 $179,500 $45,100 $134,400
2022 $6,484 $179,500 $45,100 $134,400
2021 $5,619 $134,000 $38,600 $95,400
2020 $5,611 $134,000 $38,600 $95,400
2019 $5,588 $134,000 $38,600 $95,400
2018 $5,482 $134,000 $38,600 $95,400
2017 $5,327 $134,000 $38,600 $95,400
2016 $5,670 $142,900 $49,600 $93,300
2015 $5,630 $142,900 $49,600 $93,300
2014 $5,523 $142,900 $49,600 $93,300

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170598438

SmartMLS

APN: MANC-000123-002390-000069

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.