NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $415,000 - $460,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,723 Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2025

Last sale price $435,000 $252 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,542 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2025

Beautiful Home in Desirable Amberton! This charming home offers 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a spacious 2-car garage. The exterior boasts a fresh coat of paint, enhancing its curb appeal. Inside, you'll find a beautifully updated kitchen featuring quartzite countertops, soft-close drawers, and newer appliances. The home also includes recessed lighting, fresh interior paint, and modern LVP flooring throughout. The expansive backyard is perfect for relaxation or entertaining, complete with a covered patio and fruit trees. Conveniently located near shopping, schools, and parks, this home is a must-see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jon Busby

Team Busby Real Estate - Cal C License #974087 Listed on: 02/28/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Timothy Tan

Better Homes and Gardens RE License #01941363

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 7,840 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,723 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Schools

  • Stockdale Elementary School
  • Actis Middle School
  • Bakersfield High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 38003303

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

7,840 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Solar Owned Leased: None
  • Deposit Amount Required: 6500.00
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1800
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 1723.00

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: None of the Above
  • Pool Features: None

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Heatcool: Central AC, Central Heat

Schools

  • High School: Bakersfield
  • Middle Or Junior School: Actis, O. J.

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: R1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7840.00
  • Parcel #: 38003303

Listed on
Feb 28, 2025
Closed on
Mar 17, 2025
List Price
$429,900
Sold Price
$435,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.19%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$434,197

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$803
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.17%
Original Mortgage
$398,351
Outstanding Balance
$396,312
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$37,885

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Esparza Paloma $435,000 Chicago Title Company
Mcnally Timothy J $109,500 American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Esparza Paloma $398,351
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/01/2025 04/01/25 Sold $435,000 0.0% $252 / Sq Ft
03/07/2025 03/07/25 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2025 03/07/25 Price Changed $435,000 +1.2% $252 / Sq Ft
02/28/2025 02/28/25 For Sale $429,900 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,711 $174,810 $47,884 $126,926
2024 $2,711 $171,384 $46,946 $124,438
2023 $2,666 $168,025 $46,026 $121,999
2022 $2,556 $164,731 $45,124 $119,607
2021 $2,444 $161,502 $44,240 $117,262
2020 $2,396 $159,847 $43,787 $116,060
2019 $2,363 $159,847 $43,787 $116,060
2018 $2,261 $153,642 $42,088 $111,554
2017 $2,227 $150,630 $41,263 $109,367
2016 $2,092 $147,677 $40,454 $107,223
2015 $2,071 $145,460 $39,847 $105,613
2014 $2,019 $142,612 $39,067 $103,545
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

MLS Number: 202502394

Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS

APN: 380-033-03-00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.