$789,000
$10K PRICE DROP

691 Bear Rd van Alstyne, TX 75495

Estimated payment $4,786/month

Total Views 51,839
2 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,579 Sq Ft
$306 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Home fronts a creek
  • 3.5 Acre Lot
  • A-Frame Home
  • Bob and Lola Sanford Elementary School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck

About This Home

Rare 3.5-Acre Multi-Structure Estate on 2 LOTS with $4000+ Monthly Revenue Potential. Discover an unmatched income-generating retreat or multi-generational compound across two distinct lots. LOT 1 (1.5 Acres): The Architectural Main Residence
The centerpiece is a stunning 2,579 sq. ft. A-frame, completely renovated offering Bohemian Grandeur.
• Stats: 2 Bed, 2.5 Bath, Recent Roof and siding, Recent AC, & Water Heater.
• Features: Massive open-concept living, culinary kitchen with new appliances and an oversized primary suite. The new 800 sq. ft. deck offers tranquil views of the private woods and creek beyond. LOT 2 (2 Acres): The Income Engine
Maximize your ROI with two additional structures designed for the high-demand STR (Short Term Rental) market. • The Guest House: A fully functional 800 sq. ft. home (1 Bed, 1 Bath) currently generating $2,000per mo. in Airbnb revenue and featuring a kitchenette, downstairs living, and a private upstairs suite with a signature al fresco soaking tub. • The Dome: A 720 sq. ft. air-conditioned dome style retreat, currently used as a studio. Add a bathroom to unlock an estimated additional $2,000 per mo. in potential STR income. With flexible zoning potential and established revenue, this property is a partial turnkey solution for an owner-occupant looking to cover a part of investment with STR income, or an investor seeking a unique portfolio with growth potential.

Listing Agent

Aidan Flores

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: 972-771-9001 License #0495746 Listed on: 01/01/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 3.5 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,579 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • David C Wilson A G1331 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 133800

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

3.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: See LA
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: A-Frame, Dome, Detached
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Security: Fire Alarm
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 972-771-9001
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CBRB65
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48181:133800
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1989

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2579.0
  • Windows: Window Coverings
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning Stove
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Cable TV
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Deck, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, See Remarks, Balcony, Covered, Deck
  • RoadSurfaceType: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Parking Features: Aggregate, Circular Driveway, Driveway
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • GarageYN: No

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, ElectricDryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: Septic Available, Water Available, Cable Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bob and Lola Sanford
  • High School: Van Alstyne
  • Junior High Dist: Van Alstyne ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Acreage, Back Yard, Irregular Lot, Lawn, Landscaped
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 3.5
  • Parcel Number: 133800
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.5
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 152460.0

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1989
  • SeniorCommunityYN: No

Multi Family

  • WaterfrontFeatures: Creek

Matterport 3D Tours

Floorplans

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $438,854 $159,375 $279,479
2024 $6,932 $414,144 $126,938 $287,206
2023 $7,407 $397,756 $126,976 $270,780
2022 $8,364 $449,102 $142,500 $306,602
2021 $7,997 $400,275 $126,000 $274,275
2020 $7,205 $339,207 $79,500 $259,707
2019 $5,567 $248,609 $57,000 $191,609
2018 $5,384 $238,060 $57,000 $181,060
2017 $5,620 $258,375 $57,000 $201,375
2016 $5,500 $252,861 $54,000 $198,861
2015 $0 $221,960 $54,000 $167,960
2014 -- $196,958 $54,000 $142,958
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/07/2026 05/07/26 For Sale $789,000 0.0% $306 / Sq Ft
05/03/2026 05/03/26 Off Market -- -- --
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Price Changed $789,000 -1.3% $306 / Sq Ft
01/01/2026 01/01/26 For Sale $799,000 +113.1% $310 / Sq Ft
07/07/2025 07/07/25 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/04/2025 06/04/25 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2025 05/09/25 For Sale $375,000 -- $168 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Coldwell Banker Realty

(430) 261-4969

Section Image

Aidan Flores, a consistent Top Producer at Coldwell Banker Realty, Dallas-Fort Worth, is a recognized and celebrated Property Marketing Specialist with over two decades of powerful, unrivaled success and client satisfaction.

Because the Real Estate Industry is ever changing, you need a professional who understands the industry, current market trends and is perfectly positioned to help you stay ahead of the game. With twenty two game-changing years as a Metroplex Real Estate Leader, Aidan

Aidan's Other Listings

  • 5618 Allen Ln, Rowlett, TX 75088

    $395,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,893 Sq Ft
    • 5618 Allen Ln
    • Rowlett, TX

    $10,000 Seller concessions to Buyer on acceptable offer! This perfectly maintained and beautifully updated single story home nestled in an established, highly desirable neighborhood in Rowlett is move in ready. Offering 1,893 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, this beautifully updated home features a bright, open floor plan that seamlessly connects the main living areas and is