RENTED FEB 26, 2026

691 Springfield Ave Ventura, CA 93004

Serra Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $815,222 - $908,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,718 Sq Ft
$512/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Heating Available
  • Concrete Porch or Patio
  • Block Wall Fence
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of February 2026

4 bedroom home with 2.5 bathrooms located in well established East Ventura Neighborhood! Complete with updated kitchen, bathrooms, and 2 car garage.Utilities not included- tenant responsible for water/sewer, electric, gas, and trash, etc.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Jessica Judd

LIV Sotheby's International License #02042718 Listed on: 12/02/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Nonagent Rep Buyer

NonMember/Member-Other Board

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 6,969 Sq Ft Lot
  • Block Wall Fence
  • No Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Interior Spaces

  • 1,718 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Dishwasher
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • Concrete Porch or Patio
  • Heating Available

Community Details

  • $4,500 HOA Transfer Fee
  • Edgemont 1 142901 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $4,500
  • Available 12/1/25
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0870071245

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

6,969 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Cashiers Check: 1ST Month Rent, Security Deposit
  • Available Date: 2025-12-01
  • Credit Check: Yes
  • Credit Check Paid By: Tenant
  • Deposit Pets: 500
  • Deposit Security: 4500
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Size Limit, Call, Breed Restrictions, Number Limit
  • Transfer Fees: 4500.00
  • Transfer Fee Paid By: Tenant

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Inclusions: Appliances
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Edgemont 1 - 142901
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Parcel Number: 0870071245
  • Year Built: 1964
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1718.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 2.47

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Lot Features: Sprinklers None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1600

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: Yes
  • Lot Size Area: 6969.0000 Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract: 142903

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2019
Sold by
Thompson Robert E
Bought by
Thompson Robert E and Thompson Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
$879,806

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 2010
Sold by
Thompson Robert E and Thompson Merilyn L
Bought by
Thompson Robert E and Thompson Merilyn L

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$237,500
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Thompson Robert E -- None Available
Thompson Robert E -- Fidelity National Title Co
Thompson Robert E -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Thompson Robert E $237,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Rented $4,250 0.0% --
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Off Market $4,250 -- --
02/14/2026 02/14/26 For Rent $4,250 0.0% --
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Off Market $4,250 -- --
12/22/2025 12/22/25 Price Changed $4,250 -5.6% $2 / Sq Ft
12/02/2025 12/02/25 For Rent $4,500 -- --
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,000 $89,364 $17,103 $72,261
2024 $1,000 $87,612 $16,767 $70,845
2023 $988 $85,895 $16,439 $69,456
2022 $925 $84,211 $16,116 $68,095
2021 $909 $82,560 $15,800 $66,760
2020 $901 $81,715 $15,639 $66,076
2019 $885 $80,114 $15,333 $64,781
2018 $871 $78,544 $15,033 $63,511
2017 $855 $77,005 $14,739 $62,266
2016 $841 $75,496 $14,450 $61,046
2015 $828 $74,364 $14,234 $60,130
2014 $816 $72,909 $13,956 $58,953
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

MLS Number: V1-33603

Ventura County Regional Data Share

APN: 087-0-071-245

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.