6943 S Stony Island Ave Chicago, IL 60649
Grand Crossing Neighborhood
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
4,356
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 6943 S Stony Island Ave, Chicago, IL 60649. 6943 S Stony Island Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Hyde Park Academy High School, Muhammad University, and Mount Carmel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2025
Sold by
Real Vet Hyde Park Llc
Bought by
Fcpt Holdings Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2019
Sold by
6943 South Stony Island Llc
Bought by
Real Vet Hyde Park Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,857,636
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 2012
Sold by
Wake Tom
Bought by
6943 South Stony Island Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2011
Sold by
Wake Tom
Bought by
6943 South Stony Island Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2009
Sold by
Church Of God Prayer Tower
Bought by
Rahman Mostafa Hussien Abdel
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fcpt Holdings Llc | $2,133,000 | First American Title | |
| Real Vet Hyde Park Llc | $1,858,000 | Prairie Title | |
| 6943 South Stony Island Llc | -- | None Available | |
| 6943 South Stony Island Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Rahman Mostafa Hussien Abdel | $50,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Real Vet Hyde Park Llc | $1,857,636 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,271 | $37,588 | $10,920 | $26,668 |
| 2024 | $9,271 | $37,588 | $10,920 | $26,668 |
| 2023 | $8,863 | $34,171 | $9,828 | $24,343 |
| 2022 | $8,863 | $34,171 | $9,828 | $24,343 |
| 2021 | $8,654 | $34,170 | $9,828 | $24,342 |
| 2020 | $9,336 | $33,916 | $9,828 | $24,088 |
| 2019 | $8,487 | $33,916 | $9,828 | $24,088 |
| 2018 | $8,291 | $33,916 | $9,828 | $24,088 |
| 2017 | $9,617 | $36,448 | $8,190 | $28,258 |
| 2016 | $8,919 | $36,448 | $8,190 | $28,258 |
| 2015 | $8,111 | $36,448 | $8,190 | $28,258 |
| 2014 | $7,090 | $31,680 | $8,190 | $23,490 |
| 2013 | $7,010 | $31,680 | $8,190 | $23,490 |
Source: Public Records
Map