$448,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026

696 Bernardston Rd Greenfield, MA 01301

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,184 Sq Ft
0.84 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$205 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

100 on Market

Highlights

  • 0.84 Acre Lot
  • Fireplace in Kitchen
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Open Floorplan
  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Farmhouse Style Home

About This Home

As of April 2026

This country farmhouse is located "in town" with easy access to I-91 & Rte. 2. Once the main home on the Old Billings Farm, it was built upon a rise with a front porch that overlooks the large front yard. A detached Studio/Office, with a loft, is located to the rear of the home. The home was renovated some years ago, with new windows & an updated kitchen, and it is now ready for its next chapter. The spacious kitchen enjoys an open floor plan with enough room for a family sized dining space, next to the fireplace. There is a large living room & 1st floor primary bedroom with en-suite bath. A half bath/laundry complete the 1st floor. Upstairs are 2 generous sized bedrooms & another full bath. Hardwood floors in all of the living spaces are in good shape. There is a new roof on the 2-car garage & the Studio. 2 additional outbuildings provide plenty of storage. There is work to be done here, which is reflected in the price, so bring your ideas and make this gem your own.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Gross

Coldwell Banker Community REALTORS® Listed on: 11/10/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,771

Year Built

  • Built in 1852

Lot Details

  • 36,719 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned RB

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,184 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Baseboard Heating
  • 100 Amp Service
  • High Speed Internet

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Block 28
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3099246

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,771

Year Built

Built in 1852

Lot Details

0.84 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Year Built: 1852
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Internet Available - Broadband
  • Fireplace Features: Kitchen
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Dressing Room, Flooring - Engineered Hardwood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Main,First
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Vinyl, Flooring - Engineered Hardwood
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main,First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Vinyl
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Vinyl, Dryer Hookup - Electric, Washer Hookup
  • Bathroom 3 Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Open Floorplan
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2184
  • Living Area: 2184
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN5910
  • MAIN SO: AN6181

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 3099246
  • Zoning: RB
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Easements, Gentle Sloping, Level, Sloped
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.84
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 36719
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8771
  • Tax Block: 28
  • Tax Lot: 0

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

MLS Schools

  • High School: Gfld High Or Franklin Co Tech
  • Elementary School: Four Corners Elementary
  • Middle Or Junior School: Greenfield Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 10, 2025
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$448,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$51,000
-10.22%
Views
249

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
134.56%
Original Mortgage
$448,000
Outstanding Balance
$447,554
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$32,067

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $448,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $448,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $448,000 -10.2% $205 / Sq Ft
02/18/2026 02/18/26 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2025 11/10/25 For Sale $499,000 -- $228 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,771 $448,400 $100,200 $348,200
2024 $8,931 $438,000 $90,900 $347,100
2023 $8,025 $408,400 $90,900 $317,500
2022 $7,832 $350,900 $86,500 $264,400
2021 $7,461 $321,300 $84,200 $237,100
2020 $7,184 $313,300 $84,200 $229,100
2019 $6,768 $302,700 $73,500 $229,200
2018 $6,677 $297,700 $71,900 $225,800
2017 $6,469 $297,700 $71,900 $225,800
2016 $6,604 $302,800 $70,700 $232,100
2015 $6,350 $282,100 $68,800 $213,300
2014 $5,796 $282,300 $68,800 $213,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73453298

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: GREE-000014R-000028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.