NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6975 Norvell Rd Brooklyn, MI 49230

Estimated Value: $188,000 - $255,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,464 Sq Ft
$155/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 2, 2021

Last sale price $145,000 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,398 / mo

33 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Car Garage
  • 1-Story Property
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

As of September 2021

Adorable and affordable home on Norvell Rd! 1728 sq ft, 4 bedroom home on nearly one acre lot! The flashy floors will immediately impress and you will notice the windows let in lots of daylight. Off of the spacious kitchen is a back deck that overlooks the gorgeous lot where deer, cranes and turtles are often seen. The kitchen, living room, full bath and two bedrooms are on the upper level, while the family room, two bedrooms, partially finished office and laundry room are in the basement - which is a walkout basement! The basement does have plumbing for a second bathroom. There is also a two car garage and an additional shed for maximum storage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kurt Hillegonds

Howard Hanna Real Estate Services-Tecumseh License #LCAR-6501391953 Listed on: 06/30/2021

Howard Hanna Real Estate Services-Tecumseh

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 41,818 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 233x364

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Laminate Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Block Basement Construction

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 092-20-03-101-003-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,833

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

0.96 Acres

Listing Details

  • Originating MLS: Lenawee County Association of REALTORS
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type Of Property: Single Family
  • Architecture Style: Raised Ranch
  • Structure Style: 1 Story
  • Total Tax Amount: 1833
  • Total Tax Year: 2020
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Mail City: Brooklyn
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement: Block, Full, Partially Finished, Walk Out
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom 1: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 12 x 10
  • Bedroom 1 Floor Covering: Laminate
  • Bedroom 2: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 12 x 10
  • Bedroom 2 Floor Covering: Laminate
  • Bedroom 3: In Basement, Dimensions: 13 x 12
  • Bedroom 3 Floor Covering: Laminate
  • Bedroom 4: In Basement, Dimensions: 13 x 9
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom 1: Dimensions: 8 x 5, On Level: First, Flooring: Laminate
  • Family Room: In Basement, Dimensions: 20 x 10
  • Family Room Floor Covering: Laminate
  • Kitchen: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 20 x 10
  • Kitchen Floor Covering: Laminate
  • Laundry: In Basement, Dimensions: 6 x 5
  • Living Room: On 1st Floor, Dimensions: 13 x 14
  • Living Room Floor Covering: Laminate
  • Other Room1: Dimensions: 13x7, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Laminate
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 864
  • Finished Below Grade Sq Ft: 600
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 864
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1464

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Frontage: 233

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Sewer: Septic
  • Water: Private Well
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Wall/Window A/C

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 092-20-03-101-003-00
  • Lot Dimensions: 233x364
  • Acreage: 0.96
  • Geo Subdivision: MI

Tax Info

  • Summer Tax: Year: 2020, Amount: $1,206.00
  • Winter Tax: Year: 2020, Amount: $627.00
  • Total Tax: Year: 2020, Amount: $1,833.00

MLS Schools

  • School District: Napoleon Community Schools

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2021
Closed on
Sep 1, 2021
Sold by
Lund Chelsea
Bought by
Riethmiller Clifford J
Seller's Agent
Kurt Hillegonds
Howard Hanna Real Estate Services-Tecumseh
List Price
$144,900
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.07%
Current Estimated Value
$227,417

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$82,417
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.05%
Original Mortgage
$116,000
Outstanding Balance
$105,551
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$121,866

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 19, 2018
Closed on
Jan 14, 2019
Sold Price
$119,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.77%
Original Mortgage
$115,430
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2016
Sold by
Herzberg Dezerie
Bought by
Herzberg Jeffrey B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2014
Sold by
Herzberg Rosemary
Bought by
Herzberg Dezerie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$26,500
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 30, 2012
Closed on
Oct 24, 2012
Sold by
Eh Pooled 512 Lp
List Price
$17,900
Sold Price
$14,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-21.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.53%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 30, 2012
Closed on
Oct 23, 2012
Sold by
Usa Rental Fund Llc
Bought by
Eh Pooled 512 Lp
Seller's Agent
Denise Marek-Moody
Greater Michigan Realty LLC
Buyer's Agent
All Agents Non MLS
Non Reciprocal Counties/Nonmls
List Price
$17,900
Sold Price
$14,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-21.79%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 30, 2012
Closed on
Sep 13, 2012
List Price
$17,900
Sold Price
$14,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-21.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Riethmiller Clifford J $145,000 Barristers Land Abstract
Lund Chelsea $119,000 Midstate Title Agency Of Sou
Herzberg Jeffrey B -- None Available
Herzberg Dezerie $26,500 None Available
Herzberg Rosemary $14,000 None Available
Eh Pooled 512 Lp $8,250 None Available
Usa Rental Fund Llc $8,250 None Available
King Anne M -- Mst
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Riethmiller Clifford J $116,000
Previous Owner Lund Chelsea $115,430
Previous Owner Herzberg Dezerie $26,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/02/2021 09/02/21 Sold $145,000 +0.1% $99 / Sq Ft
08/02/2021 08/02/21 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2021 07/29/21 For Sale $144,900 0.0% $99 / Sq Ft
07/02/2021 07/02/21 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2021 06/30/21 For Sale $144,900 +21.8% $99 / Sq Ft
01/14/2019 01/14/19 Sold $119,000 +564.8% $81 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/30/2012 08/30/12 For Sale $17,900 +27.9% $21 / Sq Ft
08/29/2012 08/29/12 Sold $14,000 +69.7% $16 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/29/2012 08/29/12 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2012 05/18/12 Sold $8,250 -58.5% $10 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2012 05/18/12 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2012 05/08/12 For Sale $19,900 -- $23 / Sq Ft
Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,216 $91,200 $91,200 $0
2024 $15 $84,300 $84,300 $0
2023 $1,394 $70,500 $70,500 $0
2022 $1,995 $64,700 $64,700 $0
2021 $1,834 $60,000 $60,000 $0
2020 $1,206 $57,400 $0 $0
2019 $1,266 $45,600 $0 $0
2018 $1,238 $38,600 $0 $0
2017 $344 $36,000 $0 $0
2016 $0 $35,600 $35,600 $0
2015 -- $39,300 $39,300 $0
2014 -- $36,200 $0 $0
2013 -- $36,200 $36,200 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Michigan Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 50046864

Michigan Multiple Listing Service

APN: 092-20-03-101-003-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.