NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $738,000 - $906,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,650 Sq Ft
$312/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 11, 2018

Last sale price $475,000 $179 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,301 / mo

24 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Marina
  • Golf Course Community
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Barrington High School Rated A
  • 0.52 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of October 2018

Peaceful living in this gorgeous 3 bed 1.5 bath colonial set on a private cul de sac with almost half an acre of land. The entire house has newly refinished hardwood floors, updated kitchen with granite and stainless appliances, remodeled bathrooms, 3 season porch that overlooks the serene backyard, finished basement great for an office space or playroom for the kids, spacious living room with fireplace, family room with built-ins, side entry mudroom perfect for organizing all your outdoor gear and a beautiful cooks kitchen open to the dining room, the whole house is ready for entertaining family and guests with ease.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carolyn Nolan

Mott & Chace Sotheby's Intl. License #RES.0032133 Listed on: 08/17/2018

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,320

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 22,542 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Utilities

  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Zoned Heating
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Oil Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 45
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7BELTONCIRBARR

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,320

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5175
  • Subdivision Name: Primrose
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2362.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Oil Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 288.0
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Tub Shower
  • Living Area: 2650.0
  • Dining Room Type: Game Room, Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Clapboard, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Hot Water, Oil, Zoned
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Sewer: Connected, Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Highway Access, Marina, Near Schools, Public Transportation, Recreation Area, Shopping, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22542.0
  • Parcel #: 7BELTONCIRBARR
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8320.0
  • Tax Lot: 45
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2018
Closed on
Oct 12, 2018
List Price
$529,900
Sold Price
$475,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$54,900
-10.36%
Current Estimated Value
$828,110

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$353,110
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.58%
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$146,496
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$681,614

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2001
Sold by
Fox Evelyn K
Bought by
Williams Gregory J and Williams Valerie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Savickas Paul A $475,000 --
Williams Gregory J $310,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Savickas Paul A $240,000
Previous Owner Williams Gregory J $111,100
Previous Owner Williams Gregory J $101,100
Previous Owner Williams Gregory J $225,250
Previous Owner Williams Gregory J $220,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/11/2018 10/11/18 Sold $475,000 -10.4% $179 / Sq Ft
09/11/2018 09/11/18 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2018 08/17/18 For Sale $529,900 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,876 $709,000 $372,000 $337,000
2024 $10,458 $709,000 $372,000 $337,000
2023 $9,500 $468,000 $207,000 $261,000
2022 $9,196 $468,000 $207,000 $261,000
2021 $8,962 $468,000 $207,000 $261,000
2020 $8,694 $416,000 $175,000 $241,000
2019 $9,548 $475,000 $175,000 $300,000
2018 $8,112 $416,000 $175,000 $241,000
2017 $7,804 $390,200 $173,800 $216,400
2016 $7,199 $390,200 $173,800 $216,400
2015 $7,121 $390,200 $173,800 $216,400
2014 $6,835 $373,500 $177,400 $196,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1201393

State-Wide MLS

APN: BARR-000016-000000-000145

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.