7 Candlestick Rd Orinda, CA 94563
Oak Springs NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,483,000 - $2,607,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,261
Sq Ft
$896/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7 Candlestick Rd, Orinda, CA 94563 and is currently estimated at $2,026,028, approximately $896 per square foot. 7 Candlestick Rd is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Wagner Ranch Elementary School, Orinda Intermediate School, and Miramonte High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2022
Sold by
Duan and Qingqing
Bought by
Dynasty 2 Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2014
Sold by
Hitzi Donald L and Hitzl Marjorie L
Bought by
Duan Jingjing and Lin Qingqing
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$950,000
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2013
Sold by
Hitzl Donald L and Hitzl Marjorie L
Bought by
Hitzl Donald L and Hitzl Marjorie L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2013
Sold by
Hitzl Donald L and Hitzl Marjorie L
Bought by
Hitzl Donald L and Hitzl Marjorie L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2005
Sold by
Hitzl Donald L and Hitzl Marjorie L
Bought by
Hitzl Donald L and Hitzl Marjorie L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$295,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 1996
Sold by
Hitzl Donald Leigh and Hitzl Marjorie Louise
Bought by
Hitzl Donald L and Hitzl Marjorie L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 1995
Sold by
Hitzl Marjorie Louise and Brown Marjorie L
Bought by
Hitzl Donald Leigh and Hitzl Marjorie Louise
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dynasty 2 Trust | -- | -- | |
| Duan Jingjing | $1,380,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Hitzl Donald L | -- | None Available | |
| Hitzl Donald L | -- | None Available | |
| Hitzl Donald L | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Hitzl Donald L | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Hitzl Donald L | -- | -- | |
| Hitzl Donald Leigh | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Duan Jingjing | $950,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hitzl Donald L | $295,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,909 | $1,658,544 | $1,011,953 | $646,591 |
| 2024 | $20,240 | $1,626,024 | $992,111 | $633,913 |
| 2023 | $20,240 | $1,594,142 | $972,658 | $621,484 |
| 2022 | $19,708 | $1,562,886 | $953,587 | $609,299 |
| 2021 | $19,314 | $1,532,242 | $934,890 | $597,352 |
| 2019 | $19,080 | $1,486,796 | $907,161 | $579,635 |
| 2018 | $17,586 | $1,457,644 | $889,374 | $568,270 |
| 2017 | $17,109 | $1,429,064 | $871,936 | $557,128 |
| 2016 | $16,695 | $1,401,044 | $854,840 | $546,204 |
| 2015 | $16,614 | $1,380,000 | $842,000 | $538,000 |
| 2014 | $5,048 | $331,252 | $105,746 | $225,506 |
Source: Public Records
Map