NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7 Chase St Hampton, NH 03842

Estimated Value: $535,000 - $584,560

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,160 Sq Ft
$486/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2023

Last sale price $512,500 $442 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,458 / mo

26 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2023

Cozy & welcoming summer cottage minutes to beach, shops, restaurants, and fantastic Hampton Beach night life! Located in the Ashworth Hotel area. Featuring updated roof, windows, baths. Open concept kitchen, dining & living areas tasteful decor & updated flooring. Four bedrooms, primary w/bath plus two additional on 1st level, loft area for 4th. Spacious updated bath with shower, washer/dryer included. Awesome screen porch off rear of home perfect for sitting/reading area. Large private back yard filled with garden area, flowers & grill to your hearts content. Parking at front of house. Access from Highland Ave

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diane LeBoeuf

Competitive Edge Real Estate Services License #060586 Listed on: 07/19/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Welch

KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Portsmouth License #069570

KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Portsmouth

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,719

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,160 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.25-Story Property
  • Electric Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Exclusions: Kitchen table bench
  • Legal Lot and Block 1 / 61

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,719

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Ranch
  • Flood Zone: Yes
  • Assessment Amount: 234800
  • Assessment Year: 2022
  • Construction: Existing
  • Items Excluded: Kitchen table bench
  • Seasonal: Yes
  • Total Stories: 1.25
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 441.81
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1900
  • List Agent: 25455
  • Unique Disclaimer: The listing broker's offer of compensation is made only to other real estate licensees who are participant members of PrimeMLS.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bedroom, Level 1: Bath - 3/4, Level 1: Kitchen/Dining, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Primary Bedroom, Level 1: Porch
  • Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom
  • Room 1: Living Room, 13 x 13, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Kitchen/Dining, 19 x 10, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Primary Bedroom, 13.5 x 10, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Bedroom, 13.5 x 12, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: 1, 13 x 7
  • Room 6: Bedroom, 13 x 12, On Level: 2
  • Room 7: Porch, 16x10, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Bath - 3/4, On Level: 1
  • Room 9: Bath - 3/4, On Level: 1
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1160
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 1160
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1160

Lot Info

  • Map: 274
  • Lot: 1
  • Lot Sq Ft: 3049
  • Lot Acres: 0.07
  • Lot Description: Level
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: BS
  • Deed Book: 5668
  • Deed Page: 2211
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 3719
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2023
Closed on
Sep 22, 2023
Andrew Welch
KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Portsmouth
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$512,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-2.38%
Views
373
Current Estimated Value
$563,640

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$51,140
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.59%
Original Mortgage
$362,500
Outstanding Balance
$351,448
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$212,192

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Roukey Timothy P $512,533 None Available
Deshler Michael T $265,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Roukey Timothy P $362,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/28/2023 08/28/23 Sold $512,500 -2.4% $442 / Sq Ft
08/14/2023 08/14/23 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2023 07/19/23 For Sale $525,000 -- $453 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,390 $437,500 $366,600 $70,900
2024 $5,390 $437,500 $366,600 $70,900
2023 $3,933 $234,800 $143,400 $91,400
2022 $3,719 $234,800 $143,400 $91,400
2021 $3,719 $234,800 $143,400 $91,400
2020 $3,740 $234,800 $143,400 $91,400
2019 $3,759 $234,800 $143,400 $91,400
2018 $3,773 $221,700 $130,300 $91,400
2017 $3,629 $221,700 $130,300 $91,400
2016 $3,565 $221,700 $130,300 $91,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4961957

PrimeMLS

APN: HMPT M:274 B:61 U:1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.