$348,000

7 Cielo Rociada, NM 87742

Estimated payment $2,347/month

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,556 Sq Ft
$224 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Nestled on a private corner lot in the scenic mountain community of Pendaries Village, 7 Cielo is a custom-built ranch-style retreat offering comfort, character, and breathtaking natural beauty. This fully furnished two-bedroom, two-bathroom home features 1,556 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space with vaulted ceilings, plentiful natural light, and extremely peaceful surroundings. The spacious living and dining areas open to a large, covered porch, creating the perfect setting for relaxing or entertaining, while taking in the peaceful surroundings and watching the abundant wildlife. A cozy pellet stove anchors the living room, adding warmth and charm for cool mountain evenings. The kitchen offers direct access to a covered porch, ideal for enjoying one’s morning coffee. Designed for energy efficiency and year-round comfort, the home includes thermal windows and a new 26-gauge metal roof installed in 2021 with updated decking and insulation on both the main house and garage. The all-electric home also features generous storage and workspace options, including a one-car garage with attached carport, workshop space, lean-to, and separate wood storage shed. Located near the mountain village of Rociada, New Mexico, Pendaries Village is approximately 25 miles northwest of Las Vegas, NM, and about an hour and a half from both Taos and Santa Fe. Tucked within the breathtaking Sangre de Cristo mountain range, this quiet resort community offers golf, mountain scenery, access to the Santa Fe National Forest, and elevations reaching nearly 12,500 feet. Surrounded by pristine wilderness and privately owned ranches, Pendaries Village remains one of northern New Mexico’s best-kept secrets — a peaceful four-season escape that visitors often choose to call home. This move-in ready home is primed for a new owner to just arrive, relax and revitalize. This listing includes an exterior drone video and interior video tour online for your viewing pleasure.

Listing Agent

Walking Rain Group of CBMP

Coldwell Banker Mountain Properties Listed on: 05/10/2026

Coldwell Banker Mountain Properties

Co-Listing Agent

Robbie Puskarich

Coldwell Banker Mountain Properties License #REC 2023 0455

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,121

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 23,522 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Lawn

HOA Fees

  • $312 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,556 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Overview

  • Association fees include snow removal, trash

Amenities

  • Clubhouse

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,121

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

0.54 Acres

HOA Fees

$312 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • LotFeatures: Cleared, Corner Lot, Lawn, Level, Trees, Views, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: Public Road
  • OtherEquipment: Satellite Dish
  • SecurityFeatures: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Other
  • Association Fee Includes: Snow Removal, Trash
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 10
  • Co List Office Phone: 575-758-8673
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Unit Levels: One
  • LivingArea: 1556.0
  • WindowFeatures: Insulated Windows, Screens, Window Coverings
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Stories: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Pellet Stove

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway, Other, Rain Gutters, Barbecue
  • Roof: Metal, Pitched
  • Acres: 0.54
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Not Available, Phone Not Available
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Other
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Community/Coop

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gutter(s)
  • Association Fee: 312.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Description: Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2120.84

Matterport 3D Tour

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,121 $105,072 $9,419 $95,653
2024 $2,220 $102,011 $9,419 $92,592
2023 $2,164 $99,040 $9,419 $89,621
2022 $2,070 $98,439 $11,702 $86,737
2021 $2,063 $96,392 $22,405 $73,987
2020 $2,056 $93,584 $21,752 $71,832
2019 $1,990 $93,584 $21,752 $71,832
2018 $1,921 $90,859 $21,119 $69,740
2017 $1,864 $88,213 $20,504 $67,709
2013 $1,776 $80,720 $18,762 $61,958
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/10/2026 05/10/26 For Sale $348,000 +64.9% $224 / Sq Ft
02/19/2021 02/19/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/05/2020 09/05/20 For Sale $211,000 0.0% $135 / Sq Ft
08/19/2020 08/19/20 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2020 08/12/20 For Sale $211,000 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: Enchanted Circle Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Walking Rain Group of CBMP

Coldwell Banker Mountain Properties

(505) 398-2074

Section Image

We created The Walking Rain Group of Coldwell Banker Mountain Properties as a way to provide our clients with the most rewarding real estate experience possible. Our passionate team will ensure your real estate investment is successful!

Exceptional Service. Exceptional Results.

Walking Rain's Other Listings

  • 4917 New Mexico 518, Vadito, NM 87579

    $875,000

    • 4917 New Mexico 518
    • Vadito, NM

    Welcome to Tres Ritos Lodge Compound! Be the one responsible for bringing this absolute treasure of a property back to life. This fourteen-structure encampment includes a main lodge-store with two car garage, laundry facilities, Vigas and two stone fireplaces, an RV park with five hook-ups, four duplexes, a triplex, a mobile home, a ten-storage unit building, a nd a playground. It borders the

    Walking Rain Group of CBMP Coldwell Banker Mountain Properties

    Section Image
  • 15 Squaw Valley Ln Unit 303B, Angel Fire, NM 87710

    $395,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,453 Sq Ft
    • 15 Squaw Valley Ln
    • Unit 303B
    • Angel Fire, NM

    Beautifully remodeled, fully furnished condo near the slopes! This stunning home has 1,453 square feet, three-bedrooms, two-bathrooms, and is located just minutes from the ski and mountain biking resort. This home is modern, stylish, comfortable and located in a wonderful location in the resort. The open concept living area with hardwood flooring is ideal for entertaining, with high-end finishes,

Section Image
  • 3465 Mountain View Blvd Unit 20C, Angel Fire, NM 87710

    $350,000

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 740 Sq Ft
    • 3465 Mountain View Blvd
    • Unit 20C
    • Angel Fire, NM

    PRICE IMPROVEMENT! Welcome to Mountain View Villas, one of Angel Fire’s most desirable condominium communities! These are the newest two-bedroom, two-bathroom condos in the area, with no future developments planned in the Village, making this an exclusive opportunity to own in a prime location, which is easily accessible in the winter months. Perched on the second level, this stunning condo

Section Image
  • 2 Escopeta Ct, Santa Fe, NM 87506

    $189,000

    • Land
    • 2.51 Acres
    • $75,299 per Acre
    • 2 Escopeta Ct
    • Santa Fe, NM

    Mountain Views, La Tierra Trails & 2.5+ Private Acres in Cuatro Diez Imagine waking up to sweeping mountain vistas in every direction—Sangre de Cristo sunrises and Jemez sunsets—all from your own 2.5+ acre sanctuary filled with piñon, juniper, and golden desert light. Nestled on a peaceful cul-de-sac in the Cuatro Diez subdivision, this special homesite feels wonderfully tucked away yet sits just

Section Image
  • Lot 1446 Sunrise Overlook, Angel Fire, NM 87710

    $50,000

    • Land
    • 1.86 Acres
    • $26,882 per Acre
    • Lot 1446 Sunrise Overlook
    • Angel Fire, NM

    Looking for the perfect mountain lot to build your next home? This 1.86-acre parcel offers a great head start with utilities nearby, including water and high-speed internet access. The current owner has already invested $15,000 in improvements, clearing trees to open the property for construction and views. The land features a gentle slope, ideal for building, and is located just 15 minutes from

Section Image
  • 98 Calle Mirador, Ranchos de Taos, NM 87557

    $1,350,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,600 Sq Ft
    • 98 Calle Mirador
    • Ranchos de Taos, NM

    Introducing La Esencia de El Mirador, a home designed for the essence of entertaining: sharing life, good food, and spectacular views. Located in the peaceful county setting of Ranchos de Taos in the exclusive El Mirador subdivision, La Esencia de El Mirador is an exceptional single-level residence offering approximately 2,600 square feet of refined living space, masterfully crafted by respected

Section Image
  • 91 Calle Mirador, Ranchos de Taos, NM 87557

    $1,085,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 1,998 Sq Ft
    • 91 Calle Mirador
    • Ranchos de Taos, NM

    HUGE PRICE IMPROVEMENT! Welcome to one of the most breathtaking settings in northern New Mexico - a beautifully crafted 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath Rastra Block home on 10 pristine acres in the exclusive El Mirador neighborhood of the Taos Stakeout area. Designed and built by respected builder Mark Wilson, La Luz del Fuego (Fire Light) is a custom residence thoughtfully positioned to capture panoramic