NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7 Elmer Ave Bernardsville, NJ 07924

Estimated Value: $957,904 - $1,498,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,467 Sq Ft
$749/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 11, 2023

Last sale price $865,000 $590 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,001 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near park, public transit, schools, shops, and bus stop
  • Living Room
  • Bedwell Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of August 2023

Step into a world of elegance and charm with this meticulously renovated cottage-like home, nestled in sought-after Bernardsville. No detail has been overlooked, every inch has been thoughtfully designed and updated to provide the perfect blend of contemporary comfort and timeless charm. The interior of this home is truly breathtaking. Upon entering, you'll be greeted by sleek hardwood floors, upscale crown molding, and a fresh color palette that creates a bright and airy atmosphere. Through the foyer, you will find the picturesque living area with built-in shelving and large windows that flood the room with natural light The open-concept kitchen/dining area creates a warm and inviting layout perfect for entertaining. The heart of this home is the gourmet kitchen, equipped with top-of-the-line stainless steel appliances, custom cabinetry, and gorgeous quartz countertops. Whether you're a seasoned chef or just enjoy cooking, this kitchen will inspire your culinary creativity. The first floor features an office/den and a charming bedroom perfect for guests, a workout space, or dedicated play area. Upstairs you will find three airy bedrooms with sizeable closet space and tons of natural light. Each bathroom in this home has been tastefully designed creating a spa-like ambiance where you can unwind and pamper yourself. Step outside and immerse yourself in the tranquility of a beautifully landscaped, fully fenced backyard and a paved patio area with built-in gas fire pit. Additionally, the home boasts heated bathroom floors, indoor gas fireplace, multi-zone central AC, backup generator, and security system. Enjoy being only minutes away from the quaint Downtown and NYC train access! This home is a true gem that will captivate your heart!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Maryanski

KELLER WILLIAMS CITY LIFE REALTY License #0902034 Listed on: 06/15/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,635

Lot Details

  • 10,019

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,467 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Personal Belongings, White hanging cabinet in bathroom
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1204

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,635

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: ONE FAMILY
  • Type: One Family
  • Building Style: Colonial
  • Inclusions: All appliances
  • Lead Paint Form: Yes
  • Miscellaneous: Near Train, Near Shopping, Near Bus, Near Parks, Near Schools
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1204
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer, Oven/Range Gas
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Total Living Rooms: 1
  • Level 1 Bedrooms: 1
  • Level 1 Dining Rooms: 1
  • Level 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Level1 Kitchen: 1
  • Level 1 Living Rooms: 1
  • Level 2 Bedrooms: 3
  • Level 2 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1467

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Aluminum/Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Available: 1 Car, 2 Cars, 3+ Cars

Utilities

  • Heating/Cooling: A/C Central, Hot Air

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Included: Hardwood Floor

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Amenities: Security, Storage, Backyard

Lot Info

  • Geo Address Line: 7 Elmer Ave
  • Geo Primary City: Bernardsville
  • Geo Quality: 0.95
  • Lot Size: .23AC

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Y

Tax Info

  • Year: 2023
  • Taxes: 12635

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2023
Closed on
Aug 8, 2023
List Price
$759,000
Sold Price
$865,000
Premium/Discount to List
$106,000
13.97%
Views
22
Current Estimated Value
$1,099,226

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$234,226
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.04%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2021
Closed on
Jan 18, 2022
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$665,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,000
2.47%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.49%
Original Mortgage
$498,750
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 7, 2016
Closed on
May 11, 2016
Sold by
Avery David R
Bought by
Somerset Hills Builders Inc
Seller's Agent
JAMES MULVEY
C-21 NEW BEGINNINGS
Buyer's Agent
Cheryl Maddaluna
KELLER WILLIAMS TOWNE SQUARE REAL
List Price
$319,900
Sold Price
$325,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.59%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.38%
Original Mortgage
$361,000
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2016
Sold by
Somerset Hills Builders Inc
Bought by
Mahoney Alyson

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2007
Sold by
Pollack Jeffrey M and Mcquade Virginia L
Bought by
Avery David R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$41,500
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 26, 1997
Sold by
Eweson Dorothy
Bought by
Pollack Jeffrey and Pollack Virginia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Adam Nora $865,000 Fidelity National Title
Adam Nora $865,000 Fidelity National Title
Miranda Danielle $665,000 Old Republic Title
Somerset Hills Builders Inc $325,000 None Available
Mahoney Alyson $565,000 Acres Land Title Agency Llc
Avery David R $415,000 None Available
Pollack Jeffrey $155,000 --
Ryden Peter H $190,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Miranda Danielle $498,750
Previous Owner Somerset Hills Builders Inc $361,000
Previous Owner Mahoney Alyson $100,000
Previous Owner Avery David R $41,500
Previous Owner Avery David R $332,000
Previous Owner Pollack Jeffrey $143,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/11/2023 08/11/23 Sold $865,000 +14.0% $590 / Sq Ft
06/18/2023 06/18/23 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2023 06/15/23 For Sale $759,000 +14.1% $517 / Sq Ft
01/21/2022 01/21/22 Sold $665,000 +2.5% -- View Prior Sale
11/26/2021 11/26/21 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2021 11/20/21 For Sale $649,000 +14.9% --
01/17/2017 01/17/17 Sold $565,000 -4.1% -- View Prior Sale
12/21/2016 12/21/16 Pending -- -- --
09/29/2016 09/29/16 For Sale $589,000 +81.2% --
05/11/2016 05/11/16 Sold $325,000 +1.6% $222 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/16/2016 03/16/16 Pending -- -- --
03/07/2016 03/07/16 For Sale $319,900 -- $218 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson County MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,660 $753,900 $251,800 $502,100
2024 $13,660 $698,700 $231,000 $467,700
2023 $12,769 $635,600 $192,000 $443,600
2022 $12,634 $614,500 $184,600 $429,900
2021 $11,327 $539,900 $184,600 $355,300
2020 $11,004 $523,000 $184,600 $338,400
2019 $10,795 $529,700 $184,600 $345,100
2018 $10,401 $522,400 $179,600 $342,800
2017 $10,221 $530,400 $174,600 $355,800
2016 $7,007 $373,500 $174,600 $198,900
2015 $6,824 $371,500 $174,600 $196,900
2014 $6,321 $345,600 $154,600 $191,000

Source: Hudson County MLS

MLS Number: 230009984

Hudson County MLS

APN: 03-00044-0000-00020

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.