7 Laurel St Peabody, MA 01960
South Peabody NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $561,000 - $597,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,152
Sq Ft
$507/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7 Laurel St, Peabody, MA 01960 and is currently estimated at $583,718, approximately $506 per square foot. 7 Laurel St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Peabody Veterans Memorial High School and St John The Baptist School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2021
Sold by
Holmes Barbara A and Holmes Gilbert
Bought by
Holmes Family 2021 Ret
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2004
Sold by
Waselchuck Alexander J and Holmes Barbara A
Bought by
Holmes Barbara A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 1990
Sold by
Boyle Stephen F
Bought by
Boyle Barbara A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1988
Sold by
Waselchuck John M
Bought by
Boyle Stephen F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$30,000
Interest Rate
10.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holmes Family 2021 Ret | -- | None Available | |
| Holmes Barbara A | $10,000 | -- | |
| Boyle Barbara A | $10,000 | -- | |
| Boyle Stephen F | $35,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Boyle Stephen F | $125,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Boyle Stephen F | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Boyle Stephen F | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,799 | $518,300 | $242,200 | $276,100 |
| 2024 | $4,567 | $500,800 | $242,200 | $258,600 |
| 2023 | $4,411 | $463,300 | $216,300 | $247,000 |
| 2022 | $4,271 | $422,900 | $193,100 | $229,800 |
| 2021 | $4,253 | $405,400 | $175,600 | $229,800 |
| 2020 | $3,952 | $368,000 | $175,600 | $192,400 |
| 2019 | $4,074 | $370,000 | $175,600 | $194,400 |
| 2018 | $3,752 | $327,400 | $159,600 | $167,800 |
| 2017 | $3,615 | $307,400 | $159,600 | $147,800 |
| 2016 | $3,624 | $304,000 | $159,600 | $144,400 |
| 2015 | $3,672 | $298,500 | $155,600 | $142,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map