7 Looney Ave Salem, MA 01970
Gallows Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $671,000 - $743,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,813
Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7 Looney Ave, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $708,577, approximately $251 per square foot. 7 Looney Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Laboratory, Witchcraft Heights Elementary School, and Saltonstall School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1997
Sold by
Connolly Albert H and Connolly Kathleen P
Bought by
Griffin Terence M and Griffin Elizabeth J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Griffin Terence M | $168,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Griffin Terence M | $108,000 | |
| Closed | Griffin Terence M | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,616 | $583,400 | $176,100 | $407,300 |
| 2024 | $6,779 | $583,400 | $176,100 | $407,300 |
| 2023 | $6,627 | $529,700 | $161,200 | $368,500 |
| 2022 | $6,273 | $473,400 | $155,200 | $318,200 |
| 2021 | $6,262 | $453,800 | $155,200 | $298,600 |
| 2020 | $6,266 | $433,600 | $146,200 | $287,400 |
| 2019 | $6,291 | $416,600 | $139,100 | $277,500 |
| 2018 | $6,083 | $395,500 | $132,500 | $263,000 |
| 2017 | $5,871 | $370,200 | $125,300 | $244,900 |
| 2016 | $5,568 | $355,300 | $110,400 | $244,900 |
| 2015 | $5,384 | $328,100 | $101,500 | $226,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map