$2,500,007
SOLD MAY 11, 2026

7 Madera Ave Ross, CA 94957

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,635 Sq Ft
8,002 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2026

$1,529 Per Sq Ft

25% Above List Price

7 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Adorable mid-century home on a quiet cul-de-sac in Ross's desirable Winship Park neighborhood. Surrounded by mature landscaping, this private setting offers modern design, a seamless indoor-outdoor lifestyle with a light-filled living space that opens to a large deck, vaulted ceilings, and a wood burning fireplace. The updated kitchen features quartz countertops, a herringbone tile backsplash, custom cabinetry and easy access to a side deck for outdoor dining and grilling. The spacious primary suite opens to a private deck and patio, and includes a stunning modern bath, skylights, and a spacious walk-in closet with laundry. A second bedroom offers an en suite bath with shower over tub and custom built-ins. Lower level provides flexible space for office, gym, or media room. Additional features include central heat and A/C, hardwood floors, recessed lighting, dual-pane windows, custom window treatments, and a one-car garage with EV charger and abundant storage. Easy access to award winning Ross School, Ross Common, and downtown San Anselmo as well as many hiking and biking trails.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mike Hood

Compass License #01402536 Listed on: 04/22/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Eric Schmitt

Coldwell Banker Realty License #02011743

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1959 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 8,002 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Front Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1959 | Remodeled

Lot Details

8,002 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1837
  • Stories: 2
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Mid-Century
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7A1277
  • Directions: Wellington Ave to Madera Ave.
  • Power Production Type: None
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Cooktop
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Wood Burning
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler Front, Landscape Front
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Patio And Porch Features: Uncovered Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • OpenParkingSpaces: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Washer/Dryer Stacked Included

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8002
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1959

Multi Family

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Sold $2,500,007 +25.1% $1,529 / Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $1,998,000 0.0% $1,222 / Sq Ft
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Rented $10,000 +20.5% --
09/06/2023 09/06/23 Price Changed $8,300 0.0% $4 / Sq Ft
09/06/2023 09/06/23 For Rent $8,300 -12.6% --
09/01/2023 09/01/23 Off Market $9,500 -- --
06/21/2023 06/21/23 For Rent $9,500 -20.8% --
04/18/2022 04/18/22 Rented $12,000 0.0% --
03/24/2022 03/24/22 For Rent $12,000 -- --
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326034275

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.