7 S State St Elgin, IL 60123
Near West Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $354,124
Studio
--
Bath
2,354
Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7 S State St, Elgin, IL 60123 and is currently priced at $354,124, approximately $150 per square foot. 7 S State St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Abbott Middle School, and Larkin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2025
Sold by
Rh Tax & Financial Service Inc
Bought by
Midwest Real Estate Inc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2022
Sold by
Vincent William G
Bought by
Rh Tax Financial Service Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$126,000
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midwest Real Estate Inc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Rh Tax Financial Service Inc | $200,000 | Bazos Freeman Schuster & Pope |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Rh Tax Financial Service Inc | $126,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,047 | $50,567 | $7,329 | $43,238 |
| 2023 | $3,894 | $45,683 | $6,621 | $39,062 |
| 2022 | $3,612 | $41,655 | $6,037 | $35,618 |
| 2021 | $3,474 | $38,944 | $5,644 | $33,300 |
| 2020 | $3,391 | $37,178 | $5,388 | $31,790 |
| 2019 | $3,308 | $35,414 | $5,132 | $30,282 |
| 2018 | $3,298 | $33,363 | $4,835 | $28,528 |
| 2017 | $3,488 | $33,914 | $4,915 | $28,999 |
| 2016 | $3,647 | $34,198 | $4,956 | $29,242 |
| 2015 | -- | $31,346 | $4,543 | $26,803 |
| 2014 | -- | $30,959 | $4,487 | $26,472 |
| 2013 | -- | $31,775 | $4,605 | $27,170 |
Source: Public Records
Map