70 Bay Way San Rafael, CA 94901
Country Club NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,145,129 - $2,501,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,988
Sq Ft
$757/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 70 Bay Way, San Rafael, CA 94901 and is currently estimated at $2,263,032, approximately $757 per square foot. 70 Bay Way is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including San Pedro Elementary School, Glenwood Elementary School, and James B. Davidson Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2014
Sold by
Blue Mountain Homes Llc
Bought by
Ruth Daniel and Ruth Fern
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$452,000
Outstanding Balance
$330,725
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,932,307
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2013
Sold by
Koch James J and Perreault Lisa A
Bought by
Blue Mountain Homes Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2006
Sold by
Perreault Lisa A
Bought by
Koch James J and Perreault Lisa A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
1.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 1999
Sold by
Sidney Rudy Personal Residence Trust A
Bought by
Perreault Lisa A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
7.77%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 1995
Sold by
Rudy Olga
Bought by
Rudy Olga
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 1994
Sold by
Norman James L
Bought by
Norman James L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 1993
Sold by
Norman James L
Bought by
Norman James L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ruth Daniel | $1,352,500 | Amity Title Company | |
| Blue Mountain Homes Llc | $1,076,100 | None Available | |
| Koch James J | $350,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Perreault Lisa A | $915,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Rudy Olga | -- | -- | |
| Rudy Sidney | -- | -- | |
| Rudy Sidney | -- | -- | |
| Norman James L | -- | -- | |
| Norman James L | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ruth Daniel | $452,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Koch James J | $700,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Perreault Lisa A | $165,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Norman James L | $315,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,760 | $1,657,907 | $999,035 | $658,872 |
| 2024 | $21,844 | $1,625,406 | $979,450 | $645,956 |
| 2023 | $21,527 | $1,593,542 | $960,249 | $633,293 |
| 2022 | $20,300 | $1,562,299 | $941,422 | $620,877 |
| 2021 | $19,970 | $1,531,679 | $922,971 | $608,708 |
| 2020 | $19,807 | $1,515,976 | $913,509 | $602,467 |
| 2019 | $19,110 | $1,486,261 | $895,603 | $590,658 |
| 2018 | $18,914 | $1,457,129 | $878,048 | $579,081 |
| 2017 | $18,184 | $1,428,564 | $860,835 | $567,729 |
| 2016 | $17,664 | $1,400,553 | $843,956 | $556,597 |
| 2015 | $16,879 | $1,379,522 | $831,283 | $548,239 |
| 2014 | $14,548 | $1,200,000 | $700,000 | $500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map