$615,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026

70 Buchanan St Pearl River, NY 10965

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,456 Sq Ft
0.66 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$422 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

40 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Pearl River High School Rated 9+
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Bathroom on Main Level

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to your charming 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath Cape Cod home at 70 Buchanan St, Pearl River, NY — a wonderful opportunity in the heart of a desirable Rockland County neighborhood!
The first floor offers comfortable living with two bedrooms, a full bathroom, a cozy family room, and an eat-in kitchen featuring sliders that open directly to a spacious deck — perfect for seamless indoor-outdoor entertaining. Overlooking a flat, usable backyard, this outdoor space is ideal for summer barbecues, play, or simply relaxing. Just beyond lies the serene beauty of the Pascack Brook preserve, providing a tranquil, nature-inspired backdrop that feels like your own private retreat.
Upstairs, you’ll find two additional bedrooms, a powder room, and bonus space that could easily serve as a home office, playroom, or flexible area — all enhanced by beautiful hardwood floors that add warmth and timeless appeal.
Located in the highly regarded Pearl River School District, this home offers convenience and lifestyle perks: it’s just a short drive to Bergen County, New Jersey, with quick access to the Tappan Zee Bridge and only about a mile from vibrant downtown Pearl River. Enjoy an array of shops, restaurants, parks, town pools, and easy transit options to Manhattan — all while living in a friendly, community-oriented suburb.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Christopher Lofaro

HomeSmart Homes & Estates Brokerage Phone: 845-547-0005 License #10401346397 Listed on: 01/21/2026

HomeSmart Homes & Estates

Last Buyer's Agent

Deborah Stuhlweissenburg

Howard Hanna Rand Realty License #40ST0945240

Howard Hanna Rand Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,643

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 28,750 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,456 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Natural Gas Connected

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 392489-068-014-0003-036-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,643

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.66 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Attribution Contact: 845-547-0005
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 615000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 422.39011
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 411.40110
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 907575.7576
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 1456.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1456

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Trash Collection Private, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Pearl River Middle School

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.66
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 28750
  • Parcel Number: 392489-068-014-0003-036-000-0000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12642.57
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Lincoln Avenue School
  • High School: Pearl River High School
  • Middle School District: Pearl River

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2026
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$615,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,000
2.67%
Views
184

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-27.39%
Original Mortgage
$492,000
Outstanding Balance
$492,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$107,451

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $615,000 Cta
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $492,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold $615,000 +2.7% $422 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 For Sale $599,000 -- $411 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $12,970 $163,500 $67,200 $96,300
2023 $12,970 $163,500 $67,200 $96,300
2022 $4,126 $163,500 $67,200 $96,300
2021 $10,950 $163,500 $67,200 $96,300
2020 $8,875 $163,500 $67,200 $96,300
2019 $3,827 $163,500 $67,200 $96,300
2018 $9,716 $163,500 $67,200 $96,300
2017 $9,371 $163,500 $67,200 $96,300
2016 $9,077 $163,500 $67,200 $96,300
2015 -- $163,500 $67,200 $96,300
2014 -- $163,500 $67,200 $96,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 950701

OneKey® MLS

APN: 392489-068-014-0003-036-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.