NOT LISTED FOR SALE

70 E Cedar St Unit 4E Chicago, IL 60611

Gold Coast Neighborhood
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,800 Sq Ft
1928 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2025

Last sale price $625,000 $223 Per Sq Ft

195 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Breakfast Room
  • Resident Manager or Management On Site
  • Lincoln Park High School Rated A
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 3-minute walk to Lakefront Park

About This Home

As of April 2025

Lovely vintage 4 Br in popular northside cooperative. Lovely brownstone views from this 4th floor unit. Building features great staff and live-in engineer. Wait list for garage but off site rental parking available at 33 E Cedar until a space becomes available. Woodburning fireplace makes for cozy vintage charm. Newer in unit washer and dryer and newer AC. Great floorplan! Assessment does not include taxes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jim Kinney

Baird & Warner Listed on: 07/11/2024

Baird & Warner

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Cassin

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475168954

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Co-Op

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $12,244

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

HOA Fees

  • $3,990 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • No Garage
  • Leased Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 4th floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,800 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, water, insurance, security, doorman, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 29 Units
  • Bob Graf Association, Phone Number (312) 706-2326
  • High-Rise Community
  • Property managed by Sudler
  • 18-Story Property

Est. Annual Taxes

$12,244

Year Built

Built in 1928

HOA Fees

$3,990 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: High Rise (7+ Stories),Vintage
  • Ownership: Co-op
  • EntryLevel: 4
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: High Rise (7+ Stories),Vintage
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Age: 91-100 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Coop
  • Stories: 18

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • LivingArea: 2800
  • Room Type: Foyer, Breakfast Room
  • Stories Total: 18
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Builder

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: No Garage, On Site, Leased, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Steam
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 3990
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Sudler
  • Management Contact Name: Bob Graf
  • Management Phone: 312-706-2326
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Water, Insurance, Security, Doorman, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Lease Amount: 300
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 12243.72
  • Tax Year: 2022

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 29

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/09/2025 04/09/25 Sold $625,000 -3.7% $223 / Sq Ft
01/23/2025 01/23/25 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2024 09/03/24 Price Changed $649,000 -3.7% $232 / Sq Ft
07/19/2024 07/19/24 Price Changed $674,000 -3.6% $241 / Sq Ft
07/11/2024 07/11/24 For Sale $699,000 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $354,460 $1,881,723 $273,426 $1,608,297
2024 $354,460 $1,881,723 $273,426 $1,608,297
2023 $344,761 $1,800,000 $220,150 $1,579,850
2022 $344,761 $1,800,000 $220,150 $1,579,850
2021 $337,720 $1,800,000 $220,150 $1,579,850
2020 $465,147 $2,200,328 $154,105 $2,046,223
2019 $417,131 $2,200,328 $154,105 $2,046,223
2018 $410,074 $2,200,328 $154,105 $2,046,223
2017 $362,945 $1,802,786 $123,284 $1,679,502
2016 $343,715 $1,802,786 $123,284 $1,679,502
2015 $312,980 $1,802,786 $123,284 $1,679,502
2014 $283,993 $1,623,479 $105,672 $1,517,807
2013 $295,270 $1,623,479 $105,672 $1,517,807
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12108280

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.