NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $305,000 - $397,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
2,612 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2022

Last sale price $250,000 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,286 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Cooling Available
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Chariho High School Rated 10
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of May 2022

This home is located at 70 Oak St, Ashaway, RI 02804 since 06 April 2022 and is currently estimated at $372,900, approximately $142 per square foot. This property was built in 1930. 70 Oak St is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including Chariho Regional Middle School and Chariho High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Renee McCammon

BHHS New England Properties License #RES.0042645 Listed on: 04/06/2022

BHHS New England Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Angela Hancock

RE/MAX Coast And Country License #RES.0040980

RE/MAX Coast And Country

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,182

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 1.4 Acre Lot

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Vinyl Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces
  • No Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Well
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 00016
  • Assessor Parcel Number 70OAKSTHOPK

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,182

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

1.4 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.4
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1306.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1306.0
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Tub Shower
  • Living Area: 2612.0
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Drywall, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: 1 Unit
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 60984.0
  • Parcel #: 70OAKSTHOPK
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3182.0
  • Tax Lot: 00016
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2022
Closed on
May 5, 2022
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Current Estimated Value
$373,279

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$123,279
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.65%
Original Mortgage
$222,500
Outstanding Balance
$207,979
Interest Rate
4.42%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$164,921

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2003
Sold by
Goodness Timothy F
Bought by
Gieseking Rudolph J and Bugryn Priscilla A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,500
Interest Rate
5.91%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 1993
Sold by
Bishop Jack L and Bishop Janice M
Bought by
Goodness Timothy F and Goodness Tammy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
7.16%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
White Joshua $250,000 None Available
Gieseking Rudolph J $163,500 --
Goodness Timothy F $100,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open White Joshua $222,500
Previous Owner Goodness Timothy F $109,453
Previous Owner Goodness Timothy F $123,500
Previous Owner Goodness Timothy F $95,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2022 05/05/22 Sold $250,000 0.0% $96 / Sq Ft
04/07/2022 04/07/22 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2022 04/06/22 For Sale $250,000 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,518 $230,100 $108,600 $121,500
2024 $3,465 $230,100 $108,600 $121,500
2023 $3,373 $230,100 $108,600 $121,500
2022 $3,182 $171,700 $68,800 $102,900
2021 $3,182 $171,700 $68,800 $102,900
2020 $3,139 $171,700 $68,800 $102,900
2019 $3,272 $158,200 $72,000 $86,200
2018 $3,175 $158,200 $72,000 $86,200
2017 $3,175 $158,200 $72,000 $86,200
2016 $2,999 $145,300 $66,300 $79,000
2015 $2,961 $145,300 $66,300 $79,000
2014 $2,999 $145,300 $66,300 $79,000
2013 $2,946 $149,000 $71,400 $77,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1307061

State-Wide MLS

APN: HOPK-000002-000000-000016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.