$674,900
PENDING

Estimated payment $6,572/month

Total Views 1,733
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,128 Sq Ft
$598 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

REDUCED! Welcome to unparalleled urban luxury in this exquisite 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo, perfectly situated in the heart of downtown on the highly sought-after Rainey Street. This sophisticated residence offers breathtaking city skyline views from your private balcony, floor-to-ceiling windows that flood the space with natural light, and a modern open-concept design that blends elegance with comfort. As you step inside, you're greeted by expansive 10-foot ceilings and high-end finishes throughout. The gourmet kitchen is a chef’s dream, featuring quartz countertops, premium stainless steel appliances, custom cabinetry, and a spacious island—perfect for entertaining. The seamless transition into the living area makes for an inviting space to relax or host guests while enjoying panoramic downtown vistas. The primary suite is a true retreat, offering a spa-like en-suite bathroom with a walk-in glass shower, dual vanities, and a custom-built walk-in closet. The second bedroom is equally impressive, ideal for guests, a home office, or additional living space, and is complemented by a sleek, modern bathroom with top-tier finishes. Step outside onto your private balcony, where you can sip your morning coffee or unwind in the evening while taking in the dazzling city lights. This unit also includes smart home technology, hardwood floors, designer lighting, and in-unit laundry for added convenience. Living in this exclusive building means enjoying world-class amenities, including a resort-style pool, rooftop lounge, state-of-the-art fitness center, 24/7 concierge service, and private resident parking. And with Rainey Street’s vibrant entertainment, dining, and nightlife just steps away, you'll experience the best of Austin's downtown lifestyle.

Listing Agent

Ron Lilley

TruStar Real Estate Brokerage Phone: (877) 400-0340 License #0468517 Listed on: 12/31/2025

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $21,588

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

HOA Fees

  • $1,174 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Reserved Parking

Property Views

  • Neighborhood

Interior Spaces

  • 1,128 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02030320520000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, insurance, ground maintenance
  • 70 Rainey Condominiums Association
  • 70 Rainey Residences Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$21,588

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,174 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: Northeast
  • Directions: Heading West on Cesar Chavez, turn left on Red River, left on Driskell, and right onto Rainey St.
  • Disclosures: See Remarks
  • Fencing: None
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1128
  • Other Structures: None
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Attribution Contact: (877) 400-0340
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • Estimated Taxes: 21588.45
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 7746.79
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 598.32
  • "Current Price By Original ": 1.00
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 7746.79
  • List Price By Living Area: 598.32
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Restrictions: See Remarks
  • Tax Exemptions: None
  • Unit Style: Tower (14+ Stories),Elevator
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling-High, Chandelier, Quartz Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stackable W/D Connections, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: City, Downtown, Neighborhood, River
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Range, Built-In Oven(s), Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Building Security
  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Laundry Location: In Unit

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Garage, Reserved, Valet
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, See Remarks
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee: 1174.13
  • Community Web Site: https://live70rainey.com/

Association/Amenities

  • Association Name: 70 Rainey Condominiums
  • Association: Yes
  • Community Features: BBQ Pit/Grill, Business Center, Clubhouse, Concierge, Conference/Meeting Room, Courtyard, Covered Parking, Dog Park, Fitness Center, Gated, Picnic Area, Pool, Restaurant, Hot Tub, Sundeck, ValetParking, See Remarks

Schools

  • Elementary School: Mathews
  • High School: Austin
  • Middle/Junior School: O Henry
  • Junior High Dist: Austin ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: None
  • Parcel Number: 02030320520000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.002
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 87.12
  • Subdivision Name: 70 Rainey Residences

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Other
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 21588.45
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 1128
  • Tax Rate: 1.61000000000000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $21,588 $1,054,904 $78,135 $976,769
2023 $23,079 $1,295,217 $78,135 $1,217,082
2022 $18,762 $949,991 $78,135 $871,856
2021 $19,173 $880,858 $39,068 $841,790
2020 $14,141 $659,318 $18,752 $640,566
2019 $3,398 $154,688 $18,752 $135,936
2018 $625 $28,244 $23,441 $4,803
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2026 02/02/26 For Sale $674,900 0.0% $598 / Sq Ft
01/31/2026 01/31/26 Off Market -- -- --
12/31/2025 12/31/25 Price Changed $674,900 -0.7% $598 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 For Sale $679,900 0.0% $603 / Sq Ft
07/26/2024 07/26/24 Rented $4,300 -3.4% --
05/23/2024 05/23/24 For Rent $4,450 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Trustee Deed $666,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- Chicago Title
Vendors Lien -- Superior Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $660,000 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 6942719

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 890602

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.