700 Clarks Run Rd La Plata, MD 20646
Estimated Value: $540,000 - $679,000
Studio
--
Bath
3,785
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 700 Clarks Run Rd, La Plata, MD 20646 and is currently estimated at $593,662, approximately $156 per square foot. 700 Clarks Run Rd is a home located in Charles County with nearby schools including Walter J. Mitchell Elementary School, Milton M. Somers Middle School, and La Plata High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2005
Sold by
Bales John J and Bales Kim D
Bought by
Bales Kim D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$156,000
Interest Rate
5.64%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 1997
Sold by
Bales John J and Davis Kim R
Bought by
Bales John J and Bales Kim D
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 1996
Sold by
Lasher Michael H and Lasher Julia A
Bought by
Bales John J and Davis Kim R
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bales Kim D | -- | -- | |
| Bales John J | -- | -- | |
| Bales John J | $184,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Bales Kim D | $156,000 | |
| Closed | Bales John J | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,911 | $496,700 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $6,859 | $457,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $7,309 | $417,900 | $115,000 | $302,900 |
| 2022 | $6,052 | $403,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $5,639 | $388,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $5,639 | $374,300 | $100,000 | $274,300 |
| 2019 | $5,605 | $370,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $5,527 | $367,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $5,503 | $363,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $360,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $6,110 | $357,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $6,110 | $354,600 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map