700 Cumberland Rd Venice, FL 34293
South Venice NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $192,000 - $229,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
879
Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 700 Cumberland Rd, Venice, FL 34293 and is currently estimated at $206,842, approximately $235 per square foot. 700 Cumberland Rd is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Venice Elementary School, Venice Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2010
Sold by
Chase Home Finance Llc
Bought by
Roy Victor W
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2009
Sold by
Taussig Greggory P
Bought by
Chase Home Finance Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2007
Sold by
Clark Douglas B
Bought by
Taussig Greggory P
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$171,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2005
Sold by
Clark Donald Lee
Bought by
Clark Douglas B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$131,250
Interest Rate
8.55%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2003
Sold by
Clark Donald Lee
Bought by
Clark Douglas B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2001
Sold by
Jerge Montrose Glayds and Smith Montrose G
Bought by
Clark Donald Lee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$71,100
Interest Rate
7.11%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roy Victor W | $55,000 | Attorney | |
| Chase Home Finance Llc | $43,556 | None Available | |
| Taussig Greggory P | $190,000 | Able Title Company | |
| Clark Douglas B | $175,000 | Able Title Company | |
| Clark Douglas B | -- | -- | |
| Clark Donald Lee | $77,900 | -- | |
| Clark Donald Lee | $77,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Taussig Greggory P | $171,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Clark Douglas B | $131,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Clark Donald Lee | $71,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $972 | $87,994 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $890 | $85,514 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $890 | $83,023 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $932 | $80,605 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $936 | $78,257 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $917 | $77,177 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $860 | $75,442 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $785 | $67,817 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $785 | $66,422 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $786 | $75,500 | $19,500 | $56,000 |
| 2015 | $755 | $59,200 | $12,000 | $47,200 |
| 2014 | $1,142 | $52,140 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map