700 E Franklin St Raleigh, NC 27604
Oakwood Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $847,000 - $937,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,851
Sq Ft
$478/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 700 E Franklin St, Raleigh, NC 27604 and is currently estimated at $885,212, approximately $478 per square foot. 700 E Franklin St is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Conn Elementary, Oberlin Middle School, and Broughton Magnet High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2020
Sold by
Morgan William K and Morgan Jane H
Bought by
Dearmin Seth and Englert Jessica
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$547,200
Outstanding Balance
$386,608
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$498,604
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2014
Sold by
Rubatt Jennifer M
Bought by
Morgan William K and Morgan Jane H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2012
Sold by
Peters David L
Bought by
Falcone Vivian R and Falcone Thomas F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2011
Sold by
Weil Nancy K and Weil Jeffrey S
Bought by
Rubatt Jennifer M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$324,450
Interest Rate
4.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2006
Sold by
Miller Ian C and Lukehart Carla Ann
Bought by
Weil Jeffrey S and Weil Nancy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2004
Sold by
Holloway Delphine H and Holloway Lorenzo
Bought by
Miller Ian C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
5.64%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2003
Sold by
Hauser Charles Woodrow
Bought by
Holloway Lorenzo and Holloway Delphine H
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dearmin Seth | $608,000 | None Available | |
| Dearmin Seth | $608,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Morgan William K | $395,000 | None Available | |
| Falcone Vivian R | -- | None Available | |
| Rubatt Jennifer M | $360,500 | None Available | |
| Weil Jeffrey S | $350,000 | None Available | |
| Miller Ian C | $130,500 | -- | |
| Holloway Lorenzo | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dearmin Seth | $547,200 | |
| Closed | Dearmin Seth | $547,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Morgan William K | $215,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rubatt Jennifer M | $324,450 | |
| Previous Owner | Weil Jeffrey S | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Miller Ian C | $170,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,966 | $796,496 | $467,400 | $329,096 |
| 2024 | $6,938 | $796,496 | $467,400 | $329,096 |
| 2023 | $5,521 | $504,638 | $275,000 | $229,638 |
| 2022 | $5,129 | $504,638 | $275,000 | $229,638 |
| 2021 | $4,930 | $504,638 | $275,000 | $229,638 |
| 2020 | $4,840 | $504,638 | $275,000 | $229,638 |
| 2019 | $4,591 | $394,466 | $161,200 | $233,266 |
| 2018 | $4,330 | $394,466 | $161,200 | $233,266 |
| 2017 | $4,124 | $394,466 | $161,200 | $233,266 |
| 2016 | $4,039 | $394,466 | $161,200 | $233,266 |
| 2015 | $4,206 | $404,245 | $174,000 | $230,245 |
| 2014 | -- | $404,245 | $174,000 | $230,245 |
Source: Public Records
Map