NOT LISTED FOR SALE

700 E Myrtle Ave Foley, AL 36535

Estimated Value: $221,564

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,281 Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 2, 2025

Last sale price $219,500 $171 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,292 / mo

59 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

BRAND NEW CARRIER HVAC System- Charming and Well-Maintained Corner Lot Gem!Discover this beautifully cared-for 3-bedroom, 2-bath home nestled on a spacious corner lot in an established neighborhood. Boasting timeless hardwood floors throughout, this inviting residence offers both character and comfort. The functional floor plan features a cozy living area, ceiling fans throughout for added comfort, and abundant natural light. Step outside to enjoy the large, fenced yard and relax on the screened back porch—perfect for unwinding or entertaining year-round. A one-car garage adds convenience and extra storage space. With mature landscaping and classic charm, this move-in-ready home is the ideal blend of comfort and style! Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheryl Ritchie

RE/MAX of Orange Beach Brokerage Phone: 251-609-5767 Listed on: 06/08/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,250

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 14,201 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 140

Interior Spaces

  • 1,281 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5408284000057.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,250

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • View: None/Not Applicable
  • Parcel Number: 5408284000057.000
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Property Sub-Type: Traditional
  • ResoCommunityFeatures: None
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • ResoLotFeatures: Less than 1 acre, Corner Lot, Irregular Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.326
  • Attribution Contact: PHONE: 251-609-5767
  • Co List Office Phone: 251-981-2400
  • Ownership: Whole/Full
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Walker Grove
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Reso Fireplace Features: None
  • Reso Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1281
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Resale
  • BK20_LFD_BoatFacilities_4: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator w/Ice Maker
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Stories: 1
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Kitchen Combo

• Foundation Details: Pilings
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch-Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Single Garage

Utilities

  • Utilities: Riviera Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Electric (Cool), Ceiling Fan(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 100 x 140
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14200.56
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1250.04
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 1

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Foley Elementary
  • HighSchool: Foley High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2025
Closed on
Oct 3, 2025
List Price
$239,000
Sold Price
$219,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,500
-8.16%
Views
234
Current Estimated Value
$221,564

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,064
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.31%
Original Mortgage
$164,625
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2025
Closed on
Aug 29, 2025
List Price
$239,000
Sold Price
$219,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,500
-8.16%
Views
234

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$164,625
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2023
Closed on
Mar 9, 2023
List Price
$240,000
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-4.17%
Views
116

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.87%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2017
Closed on
Jul 13, 2017
List Price
$134,000
Sold Price
$134,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.00%
Original Mortgage
$120,600
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 3, 2008
Sold by
Evans Milton Robert and Evans Nancy Ellen
Bought by
Dodd Randy J and Dodd Charmaine G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tk Huey Properties Llc $199,700 Professional Land Title
Huey Tricia K $219,500 Professional Title
Howell Shang $230,000 --
Keith Cameron E $134,000 None Available
Dodd Randy J -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Huey Tricia K $164,625
Previous Owner Keith Cameron E $120,600
Previous Owner Dodd Randy J $88,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Sold $219,500 -4.5% $171 / Sq Ft
08/06/2025 08/06/25 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2025 07/08/25 Price Changed $229,900 -3.8% $179 / Sq Ft
06/08/2025 06/08/25 For Sale $239,000 +3.9% $187 / Sq Ft
03/14/2023 03/14/23 Sold $230,000 -4.2% $180 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/26/2023 02/26/23 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2023 02/22/23 For Sale $240,000 +79.1% $187 / Sq Ft
07/13/2017 07/13/17 Sold $134,000 0.0% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/11/2017 06/11/17 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2017 06/07/17 For Sale $134,000 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,318 $39,940 $9,460 $30,480
2024 $1,250 $37,880 $8,460 $29,420
2023 $618 $20,080 $5,000 $15,080
2022 $520 $17,120 $0 $0
2021 $449 $14,960 $0 $0
2020 $393 $13,280 $0 $0
2019 $390 $13,180 $0 $0
2018 $356 $12,140 $0 $0
2017 $307 $10,680 $0 $0
2016 $269 $9,500 $0 $0
2015 -- $9,340 $0 $0
2014 -- $8,600 $0 $0
2013 -- $8,180 $0 $0

Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

MLS Number: 380387

Baldwin REALTORS®

APN: 54-08-28-4-000-057.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.