NOT LISTED FOR SALE

701 Broadway St Birmingham, AL 35209

Estimated Value: $489,000 - $624,823

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,689 Sq Ft
$326/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2024

Last sale price $547,500 $324 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,188 / mo

28 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2024

Classic, Charming, Timeless, Adorable are just a few words to describe this Edgewood Cottage! Walkable to Gianmarco's and on one of the most desirable streets in Edgewood, this 3 bedroom 2 bath home with a finished basement sits on a fantastic lot. The current Homeowners have updated the kitchen, featuring Quartz countertops and a butcher block island, new cabinets, floors, counters, island, and appliances.. and the main level bathroom has been updated with stylish shiplap paneling and tile floors. Hardwoods throughout ML. You will find an additional hang-out area downstairs in the finished basement. There is also a 3rd bedroom and an en suite full bath down. There is an unfinished portion of the basement that offers exceptional storage space. Out back there is a covered deck ready for entertaining. Fenced in backyard. Zoned Edgewood Elementary. Schedule your showing today! INTERIOR PHOTOS COMING FRIDAY

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chase McCain

LIST Birmingham Listed on: 06/30/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,991

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,991

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Down Payment Assistance URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/GALMLS/21390008?w=PubMLS
  • Living Area: 1120
  • Legal Description: LOT 11 BLK 16 EDGEMONT
  • Number Levels: 1-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1953

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Security System
  • Floors: Hardwood, Tile Floor
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Shared Bath, Tub/Shower Combo
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Concatenated Rooms: |Living1|DiningRoom1|Kitchen1|Bedroom1|Bedroom1|FullBath1|BedroomB|FullBathB|DenB|
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Bedroom, On Level: B
  • Room 8: Full Bath, On Level: B
  • Room 9: Den/Family, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Bedroom (LVL BSMT), Den/Family (LVL BSMT), Full Bath (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Bedroom (LVL 1), Dining Room (LVL 1), Full Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Living (LVL 1)
  • Basement Style: Partial Basement
  • Basement Style II: All Finished
  • Basement Style III: Concrete Block
  • Kitchen Countertops: Stone (KIT), Butcher Block
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In, Microwave Built-In, Oven-Gas, Stove-Gas
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (BSMT)
  • Laundry Space: Basement Area
  • Attic: Yes
  • Attic Type: Pull-Down
  • Basement Finished Sq Ft: 569
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 667
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1120

• Heating: Gas Heat
  • Cooling: Central (COOL), Heat Pump (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1689

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 29-00-13-3-014-006.000
  • Number Acres: 0.14

Tax Info

  • Tax District: HOMEWOOD
  • Annual Tax: 2991

Listed on
May 7, 2019
Closed on
Jun 4, 2019
List Price
$355,000
Sold Price
$350,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,500
-1.27%
Current Estimated Value
$550,456

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$199,956
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.73%
Original Mortgage
$280,400
Outstanding Balance
$243,439
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$307,017

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2012
Sold by
Usry Bethany M Lane
Bought by
Mullican John Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2006
Sold by
Kerr Susan G
Bought by
Lane Bethany M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2004
Sold by
Paduda Marcie E
Bought by
Kerr Susan G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$164,720
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 1998
Sold by
John Voneschenbach and John Sandra T
Bought by
Paduda Marcie E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,600
Interest Rate
6.75%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brandt Alan $350,500 --
Mullican John Thomas $215,000 --
Lane Bethany M $262,000 None Available
Kerr Susan G $205,900 --
Paduda Marcie E $128,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brandt Alan $280,400
Previous Owner Mullican John Thomas $172,000
Previous Owner Lane Bethany M $200,000
Previous Owner Kerr Susan G $164,720
Previous Owner Kerr Susan G $41,180
Previous Owner Paduda Marcie E $121,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/22/2024 08/22/24 Sold $547,500 +1.4% $324 / Sq Ft
07/25/2024 07/25/24 Price Changed $539,900 -6.1% $320 / Sq Ft
07/11/2024 07/11/24 Price Changed $574,900 -4.2% $340 / Sq Ft
06/30/2024 06/30/24 For Sale $599,900 +71.2% $355 / Sq Ft
06/06/2019 06/06/19 Sold $350,500 -1.3% $208 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/07/2019 05/07/19 For Sale $355,000 0.0% $210 / Sq Ft
05/04/2017 05/04/17 Rented $1,900 0.0% --
05/04/2017 05/04/17 Under Contract -- -- --
05/04/2017 05/04/17 For Rent $1,900 +5.6% --
08/27/2014 08/27/14 Rented $1,800 -18.2% --
07/28/2014 07/28/14 Under Contract -- -- --
07/17/2014 07/17/14 For Rent $2,200 -- --
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,986 $55,080 -- --
2024 $2,986 $40,760 -- --
2022 $3,037 $41,440 $33,500 $7,940
2021 $2,887 $39,430 $33,500 $5,930
2020 $2,836 $38,760 $33,500 $5,260
2019 $2,874 $44,040 $0 $0
2018 $2,499 $33,320 $0 $0
2017 $2,315 $30,860 $0 $0
2016 $2,090 $27,860 $0 $0
2015 $2,090 $27,860 $0 $0
2014 $1,707 $24,840 $0 $0
2013 $1,707 $23,640 $0 $0

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21390008

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 29-00-13-3-014-006.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.