701 Cedar Gate Rd Monroe, VA 24574
Estimated Value: $135,857 - $219,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
780
Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 701 Cedar Gate Rd, Monroe, VA 24574 and is currently estimated at $175,964, approximately $225 per square foot. 701 Cedar Gate Rd is a home located in Amherst County with nearby schools including Elon Elementary School, Monelison Middle School, and Amherst County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2011
Sold by
Mays Howard S and Mays Stewart M
Bought by
Hagar Michael Alexander
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,000
Outstanding Balance
$57,388
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$118,576
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hagar Michael Alexander | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hagar Michael Alexander | $82,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $720 | $118,100 | $30,000 | $88,100 |
| 2025 | $444 | $72,800 | $25,000 | $47,800 |
| 2024 | $444 | $72,800 | $25,000 | $47,800 |
| 2023 | $444 | $72,800 | $25,000 | $47,800 |
| 2022 | $444 | $72,800 | $25,000 | $47,800 |
| 2021 | $444 | $72,800 | $25,000 | $47,800 |
| 2020 | $444 | $72,800 | $25,000 | $47,800 |
| 2019 | $459 | $75,200 | $31,000 | $44,200 |
| 2018 | $459 | $75,200 | $31,000 | $44,200 |
| 2017 | $459 | $75,200 | $31,000 | $44,200 |
| 2016 | $459 | $75,200 | $31,000 | $44,200 |
| 2015 | $421 | $75,200 | $31,000 | $44,200 |
| 2014 | $421 | $75,200 | $31,000 | $44,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map