701 Cook Rd Barton, VT 05822
Estimated Value: $389,621 - $541,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,552
Sq Ft
$298/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 701 Cook Rd, Barton, VT 05822 and is currently estimated at $462,655, approximately $298 per square foot. 701 Cook Rd is a home with nearby schools including Irasburg Village School, Lake Region Union High School, and St. Paul's Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2019
Sold by
Shetler Andrew and Shetler Eli A
Bought by
Shetler Eli and Shetler Katie H
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2018
Sold by
Shetler Eli
Bought by
Shetler Andrew and Shetler Eli A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2018
Sold by
Decker Peter and Durrance Tina M
Bought by
Shetler Eli
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2018
Sold by
Decker Peter
Bought by
Vermont Land Trust Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2005
Sold by
Klar John S
Bought by
Decker Peter V
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shetler Eli | -- | -- | |
| Shetler Eli A | -- | -- | |
| Shetler Andrew | -- | -- | |
| Shetler Andrew | -- | -- | |
| Shetler Eli | -- | -- | |
| Shetler Eli A | -- | -- | |
| Vermont Land Trust Inc | -- | -- | |
| Vermont Land Trust Inc | -- | -- | |
| Decker Peter V | $275,000 | -- | |
| Klar John S | -- | -- | |
| Decker Peter V | $275,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,395 | $273,200 | $177,000 | $96,200 |
| 2023 | $8,250 | $279,000 | $177,000 | $102,000 |
| 2022 | $4,512 | $279,000 | $177,000 | $102,000 |
| 2021 | $4,721 | $279,000 | $177,000 | $102,000 |
| 2020 | $8,379 | $279,000 | $177,000 | $102,000 |
| 2019 | $7,006 | $279,000 | $177,000 | $102,000 |
| 2018 | $6,623 | $279,000 | $177,000 | $102,000 |
| 2017 | $5,824 | $279,000 | $177,000 | $102,000 |
| 2016 | $5,824 | $279,000 | $177,000 | $102,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $2,147 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $2,139 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $2,120 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map