Studio
--
Bath
3,000
Sq Ft
4.49
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 701 Dayton Ave, Ames, IA 50010. 701 Dayton Ave is a home located in Story County with nearby schools including Meeker Elementary School, Ames Middle School, and Ames High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2026
Sold by
Amx Corp
Bought by
Lake Rentals Llc
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Rentals Llc | $475,000 | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,240 | $513,700 | $489,000 | $24,700 |
| 2024 | $4,198 | $225,000 | $209,300 | $15,700 |
| 2023 | $4,602 | $225,000 | $209,300 | $15,700 |
| 2022 | $3,936 | $225,000 | $209,300 | $15,700 |
| 2021 | $5,598 | $368,000 | $352,300 | $15,700 |
| 2020 | $5,716 | $287,000 | $273,100 | $13,900 |
| 2019 | $5,716 | $287,000 | $273,100 | $13,900 |
| 2018 | $5,116 | $273,300 | $260,100 | $13,200 |
| 2017 | $5,116 | $273,300 | $260,100 | $13,200 |
| 2016 | $5,002 | $273,300 | $260,100 | $13,200 |
| 2015 | $5,002 | $273,300 | $260,100 | $13,200 |
| 2014 | $5,898 | $273,300 | $260,100 | $13,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map