$1,520,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026

701 Devon Rd Henrico, VA 23229

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,291 Sq Ft
0.34 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$354 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

41 on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Granite Countertops
  • Douglas S. Freeman High School Rated A-
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Breakfast Area or Nook

About This Home

As of April 2026

PRICE IMPROVEMENT !!! Welcome to this beautifully updated five-bedroom, three-and-a-half-bath home located in the highly sought-after Westham neighborhood. With over 4,200 square feet of living space, this home offers exceptional flexibility including a finished basement and a separate 600 square foot one-bedroom apartment located above the detached two-car garage and includes a living area, kitchenette, spacious bedroom, full bath, and separate entrance. This additional space is ideal for multi-generational living or rental income. The main level features a first-floor bedroom with a full bath and an updated eat-in kitchen with quartz countertops, double ovens, a new Thermador gas cooktop, and a new Thermador refrigerator. Upstairs you will find three spacious secondary bedrooms along with a luxurious primary suite that includes a spa-like ensuite bathroom and a large walk-in closet. All bathrooms have been beautifully renovated. The finished basement includes a media or recreation room, an arts and crafts area, a half bath, and abundant storage. Outside, enjoy an entertainer’s dream patio with a fireplace, an outdoor kitchen, a gas grill, a sink, a refrigerator, and plenty of space for lounge furniture as well as a nice size fenced yard with front and rear irrigation system. Detached two bay garage with tons of storage. This home is ideally located just a couple of blocks from Ridgetop Pool and Tennis Club, two parks and walkable to local restaurants. All of this offering convenience and a wonderful lifestyle in one of Richmond’s most desirable neighborhoods.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sam Smith

Towne & Country Real Estate License #0225099506 Listed on: 02/03/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Margaret Wade

Long & Foster REALTORS License #0225094724

Long & Foster REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,530

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 14,623 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Zoning described as R3

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,291 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wired For Data
  • Built-In Features
  • Bookcases
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Double Vanity

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Westham Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 761-739-4926

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,530

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3357
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Westham
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3710.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 480.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Gas Cooking, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 581.0
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Built-in Features, Bedroom on Main Level, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Cable TV, Wired for Data, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 4291.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Partial
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Brick Veneer, Block, HardiPlank Type, Mixed
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Patio, Stoop
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric, Zoned
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Heater: Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Tuckahoe

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 761-739-4926
  • Zoning Description: R3

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11529.54
  • Tax Lot: 8

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Tuckahoe
  • High School: Freeman

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
List Price
$1,650,000
Sold Price
$1,520,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$130,000
-7.88%
Views
619

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
97.91%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 2024
Sold by
Baker Chris and Baker Courtney
Bought by
Combs John Warner and Combs Cassandra Gardner

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,411,200
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2024
Closed on
May 23, 2024
List Price
$1,295,000
Sold Price
$1,650,000
Premium/Discount to List
$355,000
27.41%
Views
65

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2016
Sold by
Jones Patrick R and Mountjoy Catherine A
Bought by
Beach Andrew R and Beach Lauren S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2012
Closed on
Apr 9, 2013
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$84,000
-28.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.66%
Original Mortgage
$193,500
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2004

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $1,520,000 Fidelity National Title
Deed $1,595,000 Fidelity National Title
Deed $1,650,000 Old Republic National Title
Warranty Deed $575,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $215,000 --
Deed $225,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $1,411,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $550,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $193,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $1,520,000 -4.7% $354 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Price Changed $1,595,000 -3.3% $372 / Sq Ft
02/03/2026 02/03/26 For Sale $1,650,000 0.0% $385 / Sq Ft
05/29/2024 05/29/24 Sold $1,650,000 +27.4% $385 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/13/2024 05/13/24 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2024 05/08/24 For Sale $1,295,000 +502.3% $302 / Sq Ft
04/12/2013 04/12/13 Sold $215,000 -28.1% $107 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/07/2012 09/07/12 Pending -- -- --
08/29/2012 08/29/12 For Sale $299,000 -- $148 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,530 $887,500 $192,500 $695,000
2024 $11,530 $851,100 $181,500 $669,600
2023 $7,234 $851,100 $181,500 $669,600
2022 $6,585 $774,700 $165,000 $609,700
2021 $6,008 $671,800 $126,500 $545,300
2020 $5,845 $671,800 $126,500 $545,300
2019 $5,016 $576,600 $112,200 $464,400
2018 $4,952 $569,200 $107,800 $461,400
2017 $4,682 $538,200 $100,700 $437,500
2016 $4,460 $512,600 $96,300 $416,300
2015 $3,579 $494,100 $96,300 $397,800
2014 $3,579 $350,800 $87,500 $263,300

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2602696

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 761-739-4926

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.