$219,000
UNDER CONTRACT

701 E Jacob St Pilot Point, TX 76258

Estimated payment $1,505/month

Total Views 2,135
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,449 Sq Ft
$151 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Accessible Approach with Ramp
  • Corner Lot
  • Paneling
  • Laundry in Utility Room

About This Home

Set under a canopy of mature shade trees on a quiet corner lot, this 1,449-square-foot brick ranch in Pilot Point brings together what buyers are increasingly hard-pressed to find: solid 1980s bones, a single-story floor plan, and a 0.21-acre yard with room to breathe. Three bedrooms, two baths, two-car garage. A wood-burning fireplace anchors the living area. The primary suite features a walk-in closet, double vanity, and a separate shower and tub. The full-size utility room offers space for a deep freezer or second refrigerator — the kind of practical detail that's hard to retrofit. Carpet and vinyl flooring throughout. Out back, a wood-privacy-fenced yard with established garden beds and a mature shade-tree canopy delivers a genuinely quiet backyard — the kind you can hear yourself think in. Walking distance to Pilot Point Elementary, in one of North Texas's fastest-growing small towns. The home is original and ready to be reimagined — a real opportunity to put your stamp on a 1987 brick ranch and modernize it your way. Bring your contractor, your paint chips, and your vision.

Listing Agent

CHANCE KIRBY

IRICK REAL ESTATE Brokerage Phone: 940-686-5233 License #0422944 Listed on: 04/29/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,029

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 9,365 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Accessed On Kitchen Level
  • Single Garage Door

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,449 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Utility Room
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Accessible Home Design

  • Grip-Accessible Features
  • Accessible Approach with Ramp

Schools

  • Pilot Point Elementary And Middle School
  • Pilot Point High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • High Speed Internet
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • Whitworth 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1 / 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number R39948

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,029

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

9,365 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Ask Agent.
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Accessibility Features: Grip-Accessible Features, Accessible Approach with Ramp
  • Attribution Contact: 940-686-5233
  • Co List Office Mls Id: IRIK01DE
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48121:R39948
  • Special Features: 4224

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 1449.0
  • Windows: Window Coverings
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Paneling/Wainscoting, Cable TV
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Door-Single, Garage, Kitchen Level
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Central
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Separate Meters, Water Available, Cable Available

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.215
  • Parcel Number: R39948
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.215
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9365.4

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1987

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: 5
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4029.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $649 $233,005 $63,315 $169,690
2024 $649 $233,438 $63,315 $199,540
2023 $649 $212,216 $63,315 $213,876
2022 $3,967 $192,924 $51,590 $165,025
2021 $3,619 $196,245 $51,590 $144,655
2020 $3,313 $159,440 $25,326 $156,944
2019 $3,105 $144,946 $25,326 $161,289
2018 $2,859 $131,769 $22,981 $136,015
2017 $2,606 $119,790 $21,574 $118,698
2016 $1,132 $108,900 $18,776 $108,395
2015 $1,210 $99,000 $18,776 $88,639
2014 $1,210 $90,000 $24,857 $65,143
2013 -- $85,000 $24,857 $60,143
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 For Sale $219,000 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Vendors Lien -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Trustee Deed $110,931 None Available
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $75,344 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $100,670 FHA
Previous Owner $78,350 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

CHANCE KIRBY

IRICK REAL ESTATE

(940) 291-8168

Section Image

Chance Kirby is a licensed REALTOR® and broker at Irick Real Estate Group, bringing over 32 years of North Texas real estate experience to buyers and sellers since 1992. Based in the Lake Ray Roberts area, Chance has built his career serving families and investors throughout Pilot Point ISD, Aubrey ISD, Tioga ISD, Collinsville ISD, Whitesboro ISD, Callisburg ISD, Gainesville ISD, Valley View ISD, and Sanger ISD. As a featured agent on Homes.com with 14 Google reviews and 31 Zillow reviews,

CHANCE's Other Listings

  • 145 Cole Ln, Pilot Point, TX 76258

    $349,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,833 Sq Ft
    • 145 Cole Ln
    • Pilot Point, TX

    Located in the sought-after Yarbrough Farms community. This beautifully maintained home is exactly what you’ve been searching for! Just minutes from Pilot Point schools and the stunning shores of Lake Ray Roberts From the moment you arrive, you'll love the brick-and-stone exterior and well-kept landscaping. Inside, the open-concept kitchen shines with granite countertops, shiney appliances, and a

    CHANCE KIRBY IRICK REAL ESTATE

    Section Image
  • 216 & 220 E Walcott St, Pilot Point, TX 76258

    $499,000

    • 6 Beds
    • 4 Baths
    • 2,360 Sq Ft
    • 216 & 220 E Walcott St
    • Pilot Point, TX

    Brick Duplex in the Heart of Pilot Point This duplex offers everything you're looking for in Pilot Point. Each side features 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, giving tenants plenty of space to spread out. Both units have their own fenced backyard—great for pets, kids, or just enjoying the outdoors. You can't beat the location. Walk to downtown Pilot Point's square for coffee, shopping, and local

    CHANCE KIRBY IRICK REAL ESTATE

    Section Image
  • 700 S Washington St, Pilot Point, TX 76258

    $199,000 Pending

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,482 Sq Ft
    • 700 S Washington St
    • Pilot Point, TX

    Here's a property with real bones, a great lot, and a location that's hard to beat at this price point. This 3-bedroom, 3-bath brick sits on just under half an acre at 700 S. Washington Street in Pilot Point — moments from the historic downtown square and a short drive to Lake Ray Roberts, Jordan Park, and Isle Du Bois State Park. The home spans 1,482 square feet on a single level with a classic

    CHANCE KIRBY IRICK REAL ESTATE

    Section Image
  • 13633 Alexander Rd, Pilot Point, TX 76258

    $1,399,900 Under Contract

    • Land
    • 25.33 Acres
    • $55,266 per Acre
    • 13633 Alexander Rd
    • Pilot Point, TX

    This is 25+ acres of pure Texas freedom—ag-exempt, unrestricted, and ready for whatever you've got in mind. Want to build your dream home? Run cattle or horses? Set up a weekend getaway spot? It's all on the table here. You've got a great open pastures for livestock and some beautiful treed spots where you can actually hear yourself think. The views don't hurt either.Location-wise, you're

    CHANCE KIRBY IRICK REAL ESTATE

    Section Image
  • 113 Smith St, Tioga, TX 76271

    $349,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,632 Sq Ft
    • 113 Smith St
    • Tioga, TX

    Don't let the 1925 date fool you — this home was essentially reborn in 2022 with all-new HVAC, electrical, and plumbing, plus full foam insulation that makes it as efficient as anything built new today. Sitting on a corner lot in the heart of Tioga, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home delivers 1,632 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space with an open floorplan, luxury vinyl plank flooring

    CHANCE KIRBY IRICK REAL ESTATE

    Section Image
  • 808 N Main St, Tioga, TX 76271

    $499,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,700 Sq Ft
    • 808 N Main St
    • Tioga, TX

    A Piece of Texas History, Ready for Your Family! This isn't just another house—it's a 1930 home with real roots. Built by former Texas State Senator Olan Rogers Van Zandt, this completely renovated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom sits on a big corner lot with mature trees that'll make you want to spend time in your yard. What You Get: The whole interior's been redone with an open layout that works for how

    CHANCE KIRBY IRICK REAL ESTATE

    Section Image
  • 4378 Old Town Rd, Whitesboro, TX 76273

    $1,849,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 2,140 Sq Ft
    • 4378 Old Town Rd
    • Whitesboro, TX

    Available for the first time in over 20 years this 25 acre working ranch is a must see. Currently configured for a rodeo bull operation, this Swiss army knife of facilities can quickly be converted to suit almost any cattle or horse needs. The 265 x 140 arena is currently set up for roping. The property has three 40 x 30 barns that can be used in a variety of ways. With the proper approach and

    CHANCE KIRBY IRICK REAL ESTATE

    Section Image
  • 1506 Rodgers Rd, Whitesboro, TX 75092

    $1,875,000

    • Land
    • 60.5 Acres
    • $30,992 per Acre
    • 1506 Rodgers Rd
    • Whitesboro, TX

    Ideally situated just one mile south of Highway 82, this 60 acre tract offers the kind of opportunity that's getting harder to find in North Texas. 22 minutes from Sherman — gives you genuine country feel without sacrificing convenience. The land fronts a paved road, and utilities are already on-site with electricity and a water well in place. Coop water is also available, giving you flexibility

    CHANCE KIRBY IRICK REAL ESTATE

    Section Image

MLS Number: 21254539

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: R39948

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.