NOT LISTED FOR SALE

701 Hester Benton, AR 72015

Estimated Value: $114,000 - $121,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,196 Sq Ft
$99/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 16, 2023

Last sale price $140,000 $117 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $697 / mo

55 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2023

Charming 2 Bedroom Cottage-style home with Enclosed yard and new shop! This 1198 square foot 2-bedroom 1 bathroom home is conveniently located within walking distance to the elementary, middle, junior high and high schools. The fully enclosed 6-foot wood privacy fence and electric gate for the side yard ensures complete privacy. A heated and cooled sunroom has been built on and can be used for a sunroom, larger laundry room or office space. Call today to schedule your tour!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joy Lile

Old South Realty Listed on: 08/22/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Shelby Johnson

Old South Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $215

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 12,369 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,196 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 800-25013-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$215

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Style: Traditional
  • Ext Features: Porch, Fully Fenced, Shop
  • Inside City Limits: Yes
  • LVT Date: 08/22/2023
  • Road Surface: Paved
  • Type: Detached
  • Warranty: As-Is, Prsnt Cnd At Clsng
  • Estimated Year Built: 1954
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1954

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Separate Dining Room
  • Bedrooms: 2 Bedrooms Same Level
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1196
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Floors: Wood, Tile, Laminate
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Interiors: Washer Connection, Dryer Connection-Gas, Water Heater-Gas

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer-Public, Water-Public, Elec-Municipal (+Entergy), Gas-Natural
  • Heat Air: Central Cool-Electric, Central Heat-Gas

Schools

  • Junior High: Benton

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 0.28
  • Estimated Lot Size: 12369
  • Lot: Level
  • Geo Subdivision: AR
  • Parcel Number: 800-25013-000

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 215.01
  • Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Benton
  • Middle School: Benton

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 22, 2023
Closed on
Oct 20, 2023
List Price
$155,000
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-9.68%
Views
50
Current Estimated Value
$118,508

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$21,492
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.23%
Original Mortgage
$133,000
Outstanding Balance
$130,385
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$11,877

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 28, 2018
Closed on
Nov 29, 2018
List Price
$69,500
Sold Price
$69,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$500
-0.72%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.60%
Original Mortgage
$67,750
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2015
Bought by
Bunch and Bunch

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2015
Bought by
Bunch and Bunch

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2011
Sold by
S & B Properties Of Bryant Llc
Bought by
Kp Properties Of Arkansas Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2004
Bought by
S&B Prop

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2004
Bought by
S&B Prop

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2001

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcmurray Shirley Anne $140,000 None Listed On Document
Cunningham Marilyn E $69,000 Waco Title
Bunch $60,000 --
Bunch $60,000 --
Kp Properties Of Arkansas Llc $46,000 --
S&B Prop $47,000 --
S&B Prop $47,000 --
Wright $32,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcmurray Shirley Anne $133,000
Previous Owner Cunningham Marilyn E $67,750
Previous Owner Bunch $50,000
Previous Owner Kp Properties Of Arkansas Llc $52,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/16/2023 10/16/23 Sold $140,000 -6.6% $117 / Sq Ft
10/16/2023 10/16/23 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2023 09/06/23 Price Changed $149,900 -3.3% $125 / Sq Ft
08/22/2023 08/22/23 For Sale $155,000 +124.6% $130 / Sq Ft
11/29/2018 11/29/18 Sold $69,000 -0.7% $75 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/26/2018 10/26/18 Pending -- -- --
09/28/2018 09/28/18 For Sale $69,500 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $778 $14,040 $3,080 $10,960
2024 $796 $14,040 $3,080 $10,960
2023 $165 $14,040 $3,080 $10,960
2022 $215 $14,040 $3,080 $10,960
2021 $215 $10,650 $2,200 $8,450
2020 $215 $10,650 $2,200 $8,450
2019 $215 $10,650 $2,200 $8,450
2018 $239 $10,650 $2,200 $8,450
2017 $589 $10,650 $2,200 $8,450
2016 $689 $12,150 $2,200 $9,950
2015 $677 $12,150 $2,200 $9,950
2014 $682 $12,150 $2,200 $9,950
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 23026323

Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

APN: 800-25013-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.