701 Prospect Ave Charlottesville, VA 22903
Fifeville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $268,574 - $305,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,232
Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 701 Prospect Ave, Charlottesville, VA 22903 and is currently estimated at $287,644, approximately $233 per square foot. 701 Prospect Ave is a home located in Charlottesville City with nearby schools including Johnson Elementary School, Buford Middle School, and Charlottesville High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2025
Sold by
Lorish Philip and Lorish Lisa M
Bought by
Piedmont Housing Alliance
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$137,500
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2019
Sold by
Wp Group Llc
Bought by
Lorish Philip
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,125
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2013
Bought by
Wp Group Llc
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piedmont Housing Alliance | $247,500 | Old Republic National Title In | |
| Lorish Philip | $157,500 | Chicago Title Ins Co | |
| Wp Group Llc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Piedmont Housing Alliance | $137,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Lorish Philip | $118,125 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,442 | $244,800 | $60,000 | $184,800 |
| 2024 | $2,442 | $222,200 | $60,000 | $162,200 |
| 2023 | $1,838 | $187,000 | $45,000 | $142,000 |
| 2022 | $1,727 | $175,400 | $40,000 | $135,400 |
| 2021 | $1,381 | $140,800 | $31,000 | $109,800 |
| 2020 | $1,381 | $140,800 | $31,000 | $109,800 |
| 2019 | $1,030 | $103,900 | $22,400 | $81,500 |
| 2018 | $497 | $100,000 | $22,400 | $77,600 |
| 2017 | $993 | $100,000 | $22,400 | $77,600 |
| 2016 | $931 | $98,000 | $20,400 | $77,600 |
| 2015 | $931 | $98,000 | $20,400 | $77,600 |
| 2014 | $931 | $98,000 | $20,400 | $77,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map