Seller's Agent in 2025
Rob McCain
Urban Acres Real Estate Corridor
(319) 621-7653
29 in this area
290 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $357,000 - $396,000
Spacious Tiffin Home with Big Views! Check out this open, inviting home overlooking the up-and-coming Tiffin hillside! You’ll love the open floor plan with tile flooring throughout the main level and a NEW roof (April 2021) for peace of mind. The main floor is bright and airy, with a large living area filled with natural light, flowing right into the dining space and spacious kitchen. The huge primary bedroom opens to a rear deck — perfect for relaxing evenings — and includes a big walk-in closet and private full bath. There’s also a separate laundry room, 2 more bedrooms, and tons of storage. The lower level is unfinished but full of potential to create your dream hangout, home gym, or extra bedrooms. Outside, enjoy level ground, a garden area, a well-kept storage shed, and a fully fenced backyard. Plus, the pergola and deck add an extra space for hanging out. Bonus: The gas range can easily be converted to electric if preferred. Come see it for yourself today! Pool table & hot tub are included with the sale of the home.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kruse Trenton Mitchell | $367,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Stecker Mervin M | -- | None Available | |
| Stecker Mervin M | $310,000 | None Available | |
| Wait Brandon S | $250,000 | None Available | |
| Scholl Aaron R | $219,500 | None Available | |
| Long Princessa | -- | None Available | |
| Gahl Garry J | $199,500 | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kruse Trenton Mitchell | $252,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Stecker Mervin M | $258,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wait Brandon S | $185,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Scholl Aaron R | $37,315 | |
| Previous Owner | Gahl Garry J | $203,571 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/18/2025 07/18/25 | Sold | $367,500 | -2.0% | $229 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/30/2025 05/30/25 | For Sale | $375,000 | +23.0% | $233 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/14/2021 06/14/21 | Sold | $305,000 | +7.0% | $190 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/21/2021 04/21/21 | For Sale | $285,000 | +14.0% | $177 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/26/2018 01/26/18 | Sold | $250,000 | -1.9% | $156 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/26/2018 01/26/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/20/2017 11/20/17 | For Sale | $254,900 | +16.1% | $159 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/03/2013 06/03/13 | Sold | $219,500 | -3.5% | $137 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/30/2013 04/30/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/24/2013 03/24/13 | For Sale | $227,500 | -- | $142 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,144 | $310,300 | $61,700 | $248,600 |
| 2024 | $50 | $300,400 | $61,700 | $238,700 |
| 2023 | $4,764 | $300,400 | $61,700 | $238,700 |
| 2022 | $4,888 | $246,100 | $44,100 | $202,000 |
| 2021 | $4,712 | $246,100 | $44,100 | $202,000 |
| 2020 | $4,712 | $235,500 | $44,100 | $191,400 |
| 2019 | $4,722 | $235,500 | $44,100 | $191,400 |
| 2018 | $4,796 | $235,500 | $44,100 | $191,400 |
| 2017 | $4,660 | $235,500 | $44,100 | $191,400 |
| 2016 | $4,534 | $220,900 | $44,100 | $176,800 |
| 2015 | $4,534 | $220,900 | $44,100 | $176,800 |
| 2014 | $3,892 | $194,200 | $34,000 | $160,200 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Rob McCain
Urban Acres Real Estate Corridor
(319) 621-7653
29 in this area
290 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Tricia Van Roekel
Urban Acres Real Estate
(319) 331-1370
12 in this area
214 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2018
Jeff Tackaberry
Home Navigator Real Estate
(319) 430-5207
20 in this area
98 Total Sales
M
Seller's Agent in 2013
Mike Vermace
Vermace Realty
K
Buyer's Agent in 2013
Kyle D. Von Stein
Keller Williams Legacy Group
Source: Iowa City Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 202503561
APN: 0628279001
Ask me questions while you tour the home.