$450,000
SOLD APR 7, 2026
4 Beds
3 Baths
3,657 Sq Ft
5,227 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2026

$123 Per Sq Ft

56 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

701 Union St, Schenectady, NY 12305
An incredible opportunity to own a beautifully preserved historic brick building in the heart of Schenectady's Union Street corridor. This timeless property blends old-world charm with modern functionality, offering a first-floor professional office currently used as a pediatric clinic and a spacious apartment on the second floor—ideal for an owner-occupant or investor alike. Meticulously maintained and thoughtfully updated, the building showcases restored original woodwork and beams, intricate Tiffany-style stained glass, and a newer slate roof, all preserving its classic character. Enjoy the inviting front porch, and rear handicap-accessible entrance complete with a wheelchair lift, providing both elegance and convenience. Situated on a prime corner lot with off-street parking, this mixed-use gem is truly turnkey. Walk to nearby cafes, restaurants, and shops, and enjoy close proximity to all major bus lines. Whether you're looking to live, work, or invest, 701 Union Street offers a rare blend of history, charm, and opportunity in one of Schenectady's most desirable locations.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pavel Karakalchu

Gucciardo Real Estate LLC License #10401307281 Listed on: 10/09/2025

Co-Listed By

Anthony Gucciardo

Gucciardo Real Estate LLC License #10491202389

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew McCauley

Big Blue Realty Group Inc License #10401246633

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,766

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 33.3x159
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned Mixed

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,657 Sq Ft Home
  • Built-In Features
  • Crown Molding
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Home Office

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 200+ Amp Service

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 24.000 / 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 39.65-3-24

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,766

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Accessibility: Customized Wheelchair Accessible, Exterior Wheelchair Lift, Accessible Approach with Ramp
  • Zoning: Mixed
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Directions: ON UNION ST, AT CORNER OF PARK PL, CLOSE TO UNION COLLEGE
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3657.0
  • Architectural Style: Mansion, Other
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Lot Size: 33.3X159
  • New Construction: No
  • Other Room Level: First
  • Sale Detail Seller Contribution: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: o2354A
  • Co List Office Phone: 518-221-9079
  • Subdivision Name: Select One
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Walk-Out Access, Full
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Other, Built-in Features, Crown Molding
  • Appliances: Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 3657.0
  • Bedroom Level: Second
  • Family Room Level: Second
  • Kitchen Level: Third
  • Living Room Level: Third
  • Office Level: First
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 1: 2nd
  • Bathroom Levels Half Bathroom 1: 1st
  • Bathroom Levels Half Bathroom 2: 2nd
  • Dining Room Type: Other

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Pressure Treated Deck
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Off Street
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.0
  • Property Detail:Parking YN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

• Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Parcel #: 39.65-3-24
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10766.0
  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Lot: 24.000

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Yates
  • HighSchool: Schenectady

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2025
Closed on
Apr 7, 2026
List Price
$449,900
Sold Price
$450,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%
Views
100

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$434,981
Outstanding Balance
$434,981
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 30, 2024
Sold by
Koohsari Hadi
Bought by
Koohsari And Adhami Family Revocable Living T and Koohsari

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $460,000 Csc Document Recording (Record
Bargain Sale Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $434,981 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Sold $450,000 -10.0% $123 / Sq Ft
12/04/2025 12/04/25 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2025 10/09/25 Price Changed $499,900 +11.1% $137 / Sq Ft
10/09/2025 10/09/25 For Sale $449,900 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,124 $234,000 $18,500 $215,500
2024 $11,124 $234,000 $18,500 $215,500
2023 $109 $234,000 $18,500 $215,500
2022 $10,968 $234,000 $18,500 $215,500
2021 $10,885 $234,000 $18,500 $215,500
2020 $10,752 $234,000 $18,500 $215,500
2019 $5,903 $234,000 $18,500 $215,500
2018 $10,868 $234,000 $18,500 $215,500
2017 $10,165 $234,000 $18,500 $215,500
2016 $11,193 $234,000 $18,500 $215,500
2015 -- $234,000 $18,500 $215,500
2014 -- $234,000 $18,500 $215,500

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202527464

Global MLS

APN: 039-065-0003-024-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.