NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $4,297,000 - $5,533,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,293 Sq Ft
$1,539/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 1, 2013

Last sale price $2,098,000 $637 Per Sq Ft

Est. 142% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $29,506 / mo

8 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2013

NEW LOOK! NEW PRICE! Don't Miss This Opportunity To Live In A Beautifully Updated Home In A Highly Sought-After Neighborhood. Gracious LR/DR, Chef's Kitchen & Family Room Designed for Today's Lifestyle, Lg Master Suite w/Sitting Area & Luxurious Bath, Versatile Loft Area - Currently a Home Office, Convenient to Shopping, Parks, School & Stevens Creek Trail. A MUST SEE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ethel Green

Intero Real Estate Services License #00631757 Listed on: 03/20/2013

Intero Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Zoning described as R1-8L

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Tile Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 3,293 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • Sewer Within 50 Feet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 197-09-038

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Style: Traditional
  • Sale Price Per Sq Ft: 637.11
  • Level Street Main: Bedroom(s)
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 3293
  • Barclay Horizontal: 18
  • Barclays Page: 39
  • Incorporated: Yes
  • Map Book Page: 831
  • Map Book Page Secondary: 39
  • Map Side Coordinate: 2
  • Map Side Coordinate Secondary: 72
  • Map Top Coordinate: J
  • Map Top Coordinate Secondary: 18
  • Thomas Bros Page: 831
  • Thomas Brothers: J2
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Zoning Description: R1-8L
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Separate Family Room
  • Fireplace: Family Room, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Gas Starter, Yes
  • Dining Room: Dining Area in Living Room, Breakfast Nook
  • Kitchen: Pantry, Dishwasher, Cooktop, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Trash Compactor, Oven - Built-In, 220 Volt Outlet, Hookups - Gas
  • Living Sq Ft: 3293
  • Stories: 2
  • Security: Security Alarm - Owned
  • Bedrooms: Primary Suite / Retreat, Ground Floor Bedroom
  • Laundry: In Laundry Room, 220 Volt Outlet
  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet - Wall to Wall, Hardwood, Marble
  • Additional Rooms: Utility Room, Den / Study / Office, Storage
  • Maximum Bathrooms: 4
  • Minimum Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathroom: Showers over Tubs - 2+, Tubs - 1, Stall Shower - 2+, Tub in Primary Bedroom, Tub with Jets

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Pool Description: In Ground Concrete, Heated - Gas, Pool - Yes
  • Roof: Tile
  • View: Local/Neighborhood
  • Yard/Grounds: Patio(s), Sprinkler(s) - Front, Sprinkler(s) - Rear, Sprinklers - Auto
  • Pool: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central AC
  • Heating System: Heating - 2+ Zones, Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: High Ceiling, Wet Bar

Schools

  • High School: 266

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 197-09-038
  • Lot Location: Corner
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 637.11
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 8720.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Area Max Search: 8720.00
  • Lot Size Area Min Search: 8720.00
  • Maximum Lot Size: 8720.00
  • Map Book: Thomas Bros
  • Map Book Secondary: Barclay

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Solar Power On Grid, Skylight, Ceiling Fan(s)

Multi Family

  • Maximum Building Height: 2
  • Minimum Building Height: 2

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Mountain View-Los Altos Union High
  • Elementary School Text: Frank L. Huff Elementary
  • High School Text: Mountain View High
  • Middle School Text: Isaac Newton Graham Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2015
Sold by
Guo Qing and Jing Qun
Bought by
The Guo & Jing Family Trust and Jing Qun
Current Estimated Value
$5,067,558

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 20, 2013
Closed on
Jun 14, 2013
Sold by
Markovitz Stuart A and Markovitz Sandra S
Bought by
Guo Qing and Jing Qun
Seller's Agent
Ethel Green
Intero Real Estate Services
List Price
$2,098,000
Sold Price
$2,098,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.09%
Original Mortgage
$1,350,000
Outstanding Balance
$939,065
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$4,128,493

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2011
Sold by
Markovitz Stuart A and Markovitz Sandra S
Bought by
Markovitz Stuart A and Markovitz Sandra S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2011
Sold by
Markovitz Stuart A and Markovitz Sandra S
Bought by
Markovitz Stuart A and Markovitz Sandra S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 1997
Sold by
Markovitz Stuart A and Markovitz Sandra S
Bought by
Markovitz Stuart A and Markovitz Sandra S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$552,500
Interest Rate
6.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 1997
Sold by
Markovitz Stuart A and Markovitz Sandra S
Bought by
Markovitz Stuart A and Markovitz Sandra S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$552,500
Interest Rate
6.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 1994
Sold by
Markovitz Stuart A and Markovitz Sandra S
Bought by
Markovitz Stuart A and Markovitz Sandra S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 1994
Sold by
Markovitz Stuart A and Markovitz Sandra S
Bought by
Markovitz Stuart A and Markovitz Sandra S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
The Guo & Jing Family Trust -- None Available
Guo Qing -- Old Republic Title Company
Markovitz Stuart A -- North American Title Company
Markovitz Stuart A -- North American Title Company
Markovitz Stuart A -- Old Republic Title Company
Markovitz Stuart A -- Old Republic Title Company
Markovitz Stuart A -- Fidelity National Title Co
Markovitz Stuart A -- --
Markovitz Stuart A -- --
Markovitz Stuart A -- Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Guo Qing $1,350,000
Previous Owner Markovitz Stuart A $200,000
Previous Owner Markovitz Stuart A $1,000,000
Previous Owner Markovitz Stuart A $552,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/01/2013 07/01/13 Sold $2,098,000 0.0% $637 / Sq Ft
05/24/2013 05/24/13 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2013 05/16/13 For Sale $2,098,000 -- $637 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $29,430 $2,571,849 $1,409,737 $1,162,112
2024 $29,430 $2,521,422 $1,382,096 $1,139,326
2023 $29,208 $2,471,984 $1,354,997 $1,116,987
2022 $29,132 $2,423,515 $1,328,429 $1,095,086
2021 $28,417 $2,375,996 $1,302,382 $1,073,614
2020 $28,458 $2,351,634 $1,289,028 $1,062,606
2019 $27,246 $2,305,524 $1,263,753 $1,041,771
2018 $26,940 $2,260,319 $1,238,974 $1,021,345
2017 $25,815 $2,216,000 $1,214,681 $1,001,319
2016 $25,201 $2,172,550 $1,190,864 $981,686
2015 $24,474 $2,139,918 $1,172,977 $966,941
2014 $24,248 $2,098,000 $1,150,000 $948,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81316850

MLSListings

APN: 197-09-038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.