$295,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

701 Wilson St Winona, MN 55987

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,561 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$189 Per Sq Ft

7 on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Front Porch
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 701 Wilson Street...an architecturally-striking 3 bedroom home which features the ultimate in home design with beautifully finished interiors and countless amenities...all combining to create the perfect urban sanctuary and retreat. For those looking for an investment property...this property is currently a very popular Winona Airbnb destination. Ideally situated for the city lover...this home is one block from the lake and its beautiful parks and paths. It is also only a short distance to downtown Winona and all that it offers and very close to the Mississippi River. Providing more that 1,500 square feet of interior living space, this property has been impeccably updated while still preserving the classic style of a bygone era. Today the home delivers on style, design, execution and the WOW factor. Gleaming floors welcome you to comfortable well proportioned rooms with fabulous millwork, hardwood floors and graceful archways at every turn. The main floor showcases a beautiful living room, dining room, kitchen, a bedroom, laundry room, a full bath and half bath and two porches. The upper level features 2 bedrooms, a 3/4 bathroom and a wonderful sunny nook. 701 Wilson Street is truly one of Winona's most special properties...and it is ready for you and your family to call it home or to enjoy as an investment property. This is a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wendy Killen

Keller Williams Premier Realty Listed on: 03/03/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,550

Year Built

  • Built in 1895

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x150
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1,561 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Natural lighting in basement

Outdoor Features

  • Front Porch

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Jenkins & Johnstons 2Nd Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 322500410

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,550

Year Built

Built in 1895

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Wood
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1895
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1561
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Daylight/Lookout Windows, Full, Concrete, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Living Area: 1561
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years, Metal
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • Fencing: None
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • PatioPorchType: Front Porch, Side Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage, Concrete

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Power Company: Xcel Energy

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), City View, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Natural Woodwork, Porch, Tile Floors, Washer/Dryer Hookup

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Winona Area Public Schools
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5074940861

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 50x150
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Light
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Stone

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 322500410
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2550
  • TaxWithAssessments: 2550

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2024
Sold by
Koo Joseph and Koo Susan L
Bought by
Clover Cottages Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2018
Sold by
Mieling Sherry Sherry
Bought by
Koo Joseph Joseph and Koo Susan Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$162,450
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $500 None Listed On Document
Deed $175,000 --
Warranty Deed $175,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $162,450 New Conventional
Previous Owner $173,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $295,000 0.0% $189 / Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2026 03/10/26 For Sale $295,000 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,706 $226,600 $42,500 $184,100
2024 $2,550 $220,400 $40,000 $180,400
2023 $2,150 $208,900 $40,000 $168,900
2022 $1,792 $200,200 $37,000 $163,200
2021 $1,708 $172,700 $32,600 $140,100
2020 $1,362 $128,800 $29,800 $99,000
2019 $1,386 $128,800 $29,800 $99,000
2018 $1,648 $127,500 $29,800 $97,700
2017 $1,656 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,554 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,554 $0 $0 $0
2014 $1,422 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7030060

NorthstarMLS

APN: 32.250.0410

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.