NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,176,394

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,049 Sq Ft
$291/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 25, 2023

Last sale price $1,100,000 $272 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,346 / mo

10 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Saltwater Pool
  • Lake View
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Roberts Elementary School Rated A-
  • 1.97 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture

About This Home

As of August 2023

Welcome to this luxury lake-front home in Baker Place. The stunning brick architecture boasts contemporary style on nearly two acres of land with century live oaks and absolute privacy. Natural light floods through floor to ceiling windows framing peaceful views of the recently renovated pool and beautiful lake. Entertaining is easy in this spacious five bedroom, five bath home. The covered front porch opens into an elegant family room with soaring ceiling and an open dining room. The bright kitchen has a breakfast area and flows into a large sunroom with tall windows, open ceiling beams and a pool bath. The primary suite downstairs features his & her closets plus glass doors leading to the covered back porch. A guest room and private bath are also downstairs. Upstairs are three additional bedrooms and more full baths. One of the bedrooms features built-in bunks. The unique home has tons of storage, an oversized carport plus a one car garage. Make this lake-front beauty your forever home today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrea Meadows

Hill Spooner & Elliott Inc License #3022450 Listed on: 07/01/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Brittany Bevis

The Naumann Group Real Estate License #3269446

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 1.97 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 358x220x393x235
  • Property is Fully Fenced

HOA Fees

  • $17 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 4,049 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 2 / E
  • Assessor Parcel Number 12073-14-13-33- E-002-0

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

1.97 Acres

HOA Fees

$17 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Waterfront: No
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Directions: Thomasville Rd (North), RT on Bradfordville Rd, LT on Pisgah Church Ln into Baker Place, home on LT
  • Elementary School: ROBERTS
  • High School: CHILES
  • PropertySubType: Detached
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • Land Info Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Size: 358x220x393x235
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Ice Maker, Refrigerator
  • Subdivision Name: Baker Place
  • Owner Name: Kantor
  • Architectural Style: Two Story, Traditional
  • General Property Information:Bathrooms Half: 1
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Other
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Tray Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Jetted Tub, Stall Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Reso Parking Features: Carport, Garage, One Car Garage, Two Spaces
  • Reso Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Room Type: Office, Other, Utility Room
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Bamboo, Carpet, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 4049.0

Exterior Features

  • View: Lake
  • Acres: 1.97
  • Pool Features: Salt Water, Liner, Vinyl
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Fiber Cement
  • Exterior Features: Fully Fenced

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric, Wood
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 200.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: William J. Montford Middle Schoo

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 12073-14-13-33- E-002-0

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: E
  • Tax Lot: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2023
Closed on
Aug 25, 2023
Sold by
West-Kantor Jennifer and West-Kantor Shawn
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$1,100,000
Views
171
Current Estimated Value
$1,176,394

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$76,394
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.50%
Original Mortgage
$1,100,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,073,520
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$102,874

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2015
Closed on
Jul 15, 2015
Sold by
Scaringe Michael Stephen and Scaringe Cathy Jean
Bought by
Kantor Shawn and West Kantor Jennifer
Buyer's Agent
TS
VISTA INFO
List Price
$659,900
Sold Price
$618,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$41,900
-6.35%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.36%
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2001
Sold by
Centerville Ptnr L Pc
Bought by
Scaringe Michael Stephen and Scaringe Cathy Jean

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,250
Interest Rate
6.98%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hayson Aaron W $1,100,000 None Listed On Document
Hayson Aaron W $1,100,000 None Listed On Document
Kantor Shawn $618,000 Owen Title Company Inc
Scaringe Michael Stephen $82,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hayson Aaron W $1,100,000
Closed Hayson Aaron W $1,100,000
Previous Owner Kantor Shawn $417,000
Previous Owner Scaringe Michael Stephen $74,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/25/2023 08/25/23 Sold $1,100,000 0.0% $272 / Sq Ft
07/01/2023 07/01/23 For Sale $1,100,000 +78.0% $272 / Sq Ft
07/15/2015 07/15/15 Sold $618,000 -6.3% $153 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/11/2015 06/11/15 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2015 03/16/15 For Sale $659,900 -- $163 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,654 $872,957 -- --
2024 $12,536 $848,355 -- --
2023 $8,075 $574,433 $0 $0
2022 $7,717 $557,702 $0 $0
2021 $7,690 $541,458 $0 $0
2020 $7,441 $533,982 $0 $0
2019 $7,365 $521,977 $0 $0
2018 $7,306 $512,244 $0 $0
2017 $7,256 $501,708 $0 $0
2016 $7,310 $496,682 $0 $0
2015 $7,056 $469,190 $0 $0
2014 $7,056 $465,466 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 360722

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 14-13-33-00E-002.0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.