$1,515,000
SOLD MAR 11, 2026

702 Belgrove Rd McLean, VA 22101

5 Beds
5.5 Baths
3,879 Sq Ft
1,655 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 11, 2026

$391 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

131 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Nestled in the prestigious Merrywood on the Potomac, this exquisite townhouse embodies the perfect blend of traditional elegance and modern comfort. Built in 1969, this charming residence has been thoughtfully maintained, offering a warm and inviting atmosphere that feels like home from the moment you step inside. As you enter, you are greeted by soaring ceilings, hardwood floors, and a spacious layout that seamlessly flows from room to room. Enjoy the embassy-sized dining room and living room, perfect for entertaining guests and family! The heart of the home features two stunning wood-burning fireplaces, perfect for cozy evenings spent with loved ones. The living areas are bathed in natural light, creating a serene ambiance that invites relaxation and connection. With five generously sized bedrooms and five and a half bathrooms, this home provides ample space for both privacy and togetherness. Each bedroom offers a unique charm, ensuring that everyone has their own personal retreat. On the top floor, you will find the large, light-filled gym/guest room with a built-in Murphy bed and a full bathroom. The full walkout lower level adds an additional layer of versatility, with a library and rec room, which leads out to the large stone patio. For your convenience, there is an elevator that serves all floors of the home. The traditional architectural style is complemented by classic brick construction, exuding timeless appeal. The exterior is enhanced by beautifully maintained common grounds, providing a picturesque setting for leisurely strolls. Enjoy the community tennis court. The detached garage, complete with additional storage space, ensures that your vehicles and belongings are well cared for. Merrywood on the Potomac is not just a place to live; it's a lifestyle. The community fosters a sense of belonging, with well-kept common areas that encourage outdoor enjoyment and social interaction. Whether you're hosting a summer barbecue or enjoying a quiet evening on your patio, this home offers the perfect backdrop for creating lasting memories. Conveniently located one stoplight from DC, this residence provides easy access to shopping, dining, and recreational activities, all while maintaining a peaceful suburban feel. Experience the luxury of space, comfort, and community in this remarkable townhouse, where every detail has been designed with your lifestyle in mind. Don't miss the opportunity to make this enchanting property your own, where luxury meets the warmth of home. Embrace the exclusive lifestyle that awaits you in Merrywood on the Potomac. OPEN HOUSE SATURDAY 1-17-26 12-3 PM. AND SUNDAY 1-18-26 12-3 PM - Don't miss the opportunity to see this beautiful property and explore the idyllic Merrywood on the Potomac neighborhood! MAJOR PRICE IMPROVEMENT...OWNER SAYS "SELL"!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Derwinski

(703) 760-8880 patderwinski@hotmail.com Weichert, REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 7037608880 License #SP9263 Listed on: 09/17/2025

Weichert, REALTORS

Co-Listed By

Mike Quattrocki

(703) 760-8880 mikequatt14@gmail.com Weichert, REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 7037608880 License #0225264535

Last Buyer's Agent

Gail Romansky

(571) 386-1075 gail.romansky@pearsonsmithrealty.com Pearson Smith Realty, LLC License #0225190210

Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,774

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

HOA Fees

  • $1,000 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 4 Levels
  • 1 Elevator
  • Traditional Floor Plan
  • Wet Bar
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0312 18 0007

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,774

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

1,655 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,000 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Accessibility Features: Elevator
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Expected On Market: 9/17/2025 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Cooktop - Down Draft, Dryer - Electric, Exhaust Fan, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Conditioner - Owned, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Bathroom - Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Elevator, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Treat System, Wet/Dry Bar, Window Treatments, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Green House
  • Fireplace Features: Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Elevators Count: 1
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 4
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Library, Breakfast Room, Laundry, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 3879
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3879
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 435.34
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3480
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 399
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 399
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 4
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Garage Door Opener
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: Generator, Underground, Circuit Breakers
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s), Baseboard - Electric, Central, Zoned
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Exterior Cameras, Smoke Detector, Security System, Monitored
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Propane, Electric Available, Sewer Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 3000.00
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Name: Merrywood on the Potomac
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Common Grounds
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: CHESTERBROOK
  • High School: MCLEAN
  • Middle Or Junior School: LONGFELLOW

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Backs - Open Common Area, Backs To Trees, Cul-De-Sac, No Thru Street
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: 220
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Pets: No Pet Restrictions
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 17774.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0312 18 0007
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2025
Closed on
Mar 9, 2026
List Price
$1,700,000
Sold Price
$1,515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$185,000
-10.88%
Views
331

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.15%
Original Mortgage
$1,015,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,015,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$520,320

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2025
Sold by
Virginia C Mars Revocable Trust
Bought by
Mars Marijke E and Wright Pamela Mars

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,515,000 Ekko Title
Deed Of Distribution -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,015,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/11/2026 03/11/26 Sold $1,515,000 0.0% $391 / Sq Ft
01/14/2026 01/14/26 Price Changed $1,515,000 -6.8% $391 / Sq Ft
12/05/2025 12/05/25 Price Changed $1,625,000 -4.4% $419 / Sq Ft
09/17/2025 09/17/25 For Sale $1,700,000 -- $438 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,964 $1,507,570 $302,000 $1,205,570
2024 $16,964 $1,435,780 $287,000 $1,148,780
2023 $15,631 $1,357,440 $271,000 $1,086,440
2022 $14,662 $1,256,890 $251,000 $1,005,890
2021 $15,830 $1,323,040 $265,000 $1,058,040
2020 $16,628 $1,378,170 $276,000 $1,102,170
2019 $16,628 $1,378,170 $276,000 $1,102,170
2018 $13,663 $1,188,080 $238,000 $950,080
2017 $14,067 $1,188,080 $238,000 $950,080
2016 $14,037 $1,188,080 $238,000 $950,080
2015 $16,503 $1,448,880 $290,000 $1,158,880
2014 $16,467 $1,448,880 $290,000 $1,158,880

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2266422

Bright MLS

APN: 0312-18-0007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.