702 Echo Trail Marengo, IL 60152
Estimated Value: $240,000 - $743,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,972
Sq Ft
$220/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 702 Echo Trail, Marengo, IL 60152 and is currently estimated at $433,102, approximately $219 per square foot. 702 Echo Trail is a home located in McHenry County with nearby schools including Crosby Elementary School, Jefferson Elementary School, and Harvard Junior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2026
Sold by
Rode Edward A
Bought by
Edward A Rode Trust and Rode
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 1998
Sold by
Rural Estates Inc
Bought by
Rode Edward A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$65,600
Interest Rate
7.07%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edward A Rode Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Rode Edward A | $82,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Rode Edward A | $65,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,621 | $114,307 | $21,975 | $92,332 |
| 2023 | $7,534 | $105,459 | $20,274 | $85,185 |
| 2022 | $7,623 | $101,121 | $19,440 | $81,681 |
| 2021 | $7,405 | $95,569 | $18,373 | $77,196 |
| 2020 | $7,250 | $91,035 | $17,501 | $73,534 |
| 2019 | $7,131 | $88,306 | $16,976 | $71,330 |
| 2018 | $7,414 | $87,763 | $27,495 | $60,268 |
| 2017 | $7,100 | $79,288 | $24,840 | $54,448 |
| 2016 | $7,167 | $78,441 | $24,575 | $53,866 |
| 2013 | -- | $96,819 | $23,523 | $73,296 |
Source: Public Records
Map