$335,000
SOLD APR 6, 2026

702 Selma Burke Ln Matthews, NC 28105

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,210 Sq Ft
0.27 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2026

$277 Per Sq Ft

38 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • 1-Story Property
  • Crestdale Middle School Rated A-
  • Laundry Room
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of April 2026

702 Selma Burke offers a move-in ready opportunity just minutes from the heart of Downtown Matthews. Since the last sale, the home has been refreshed with new interior paint, updated flooring, and modern light fixtures, giving it a clean, updated feel throughout. This 3-bedroom, 2 full bath home features a functional layout with comfortable living spaces and well-sized bedrooms. The recent updates provide a strong starting point for today’s buyer looking for a home that’s ready to enjoy from day one. Conveniently located near Downtown Matthews, shopping, dining, parks, and major roadways, this property combines everyday practicality with a highly desirable location. A solid option for buyers seeking value, updates, and proximity to one of the area’s most charming town centers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Harper Fox

Corcoran HM Properties Brokerage Email: HarperFox@hmproperties.com License #261194 Listed on: 01/22/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,210 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 21504111

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 276.86
  • Bedroom Lower: 0
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: HarperFox@hmproperties.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1210
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1210
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1210
  • Bedroom Main: 3
  • Bedroom Basement: 0
  • Bedroom Third: 0

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Partial, Vinyl

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Closet, Main Level

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 21504111
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.27

Listed on
Jan 22, 2026
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$335,000
Sold Price
$335,000
Views
174

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-12.12%
Original Mortgage
$328,932
Outstanding Balance
$328,932
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$2,195

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2025
Sold by
Shiflett Anne Marie Gaines and Shiflett Jesse Lee
Bought by
Vessel Homes Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2025
Closed on
Apr 3, 2025
Sold by
Strawderman Larry Lee
Bought by
Shiflett Anne Marie Gaines and Shiflett Jesse Lee
Seller's Agent
Alexis Hughes
EXP Realty LLC Ballantyne
Buyer's Agent
Harper Fox
Corcoran HM Properties
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.59%
Views
29

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.18%
Original Mortgage
$232,500
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2022
Sold by
Strawderman Linda Mahon
Bought by
Strawderman Larry Lee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $335,000 Longleaf Title Insurance
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $310,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed $32,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $328,932 FHA
Previous Owner $232,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Sold $335,000 0.0% $277 / Sq Ft
01/22/2026 01/22/26 For Sale $335,000 +8.1% $277 / Sq Ft
04/03/2025 04/03/25 Sold $310,000 -1.6% $254 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/04/2025 03/04/25 For Sale $315,000 0.0% $258 / Sq Ft
02/03/2023 02/03/23 Rented $1,700 0.0% --
01/25/2023 01/25/23 For Rent $1,700 -- --
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,760 $228,200 $75,900 $152,300
2024 $1,760 $228,200 $75,900 $152,300
2023 $1,760 $228,200 $75,900 $152,300
2022 $667 $137,600 $33,000 $104,600
2021 $667 $137,600 $33,000 $104,600
2020 $1,274 $137,600 $33,000 $104,600
2019 $1,268 $137,600 $33,000 $104,600
2018 $836 $68,600 $12,600 $56,000
2017 $817 $68,600 $12,600 $56,000
2016 $808 $68,100 $12,600 $55,500
2015 $804 $68,100 $12,600 $55,500
2014 $787 $68,100 $12,600 $55,500

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4337867

Canopy MLS

APN: 215-041-11

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.