702 Sunset Dr Kouts, IN 46347
Porter County NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $218,000 - $240,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,029
Sq Ft
$220/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 702 Sunset Dr, Kouts, IN 46347 and is currently estimated at $226,550, approximately $220 per square foot. 702 Sunset Dr is a home located in Porter County with nearby schools including Kouts Elementary School, Kouts Middle/High School, and Midwest Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2025
Sold by
Judith R Mergl Living Trust and Mergl James F
Bought by
James F Mergl Living Trust and Mergl
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2021
Sold by
Mergl James F and Mergl Judith R
Bought by
Mergl James F and Mergl Judith R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| James F Mergl Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Mergl James F | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,327 | $202,100 | $27,900 | $174,200 |
| 2024 | $1,334 | $183,600 | $27,900 | $155,700 |
| 2023 | $1,394 | $179,300 | $27,100 | $152,200 |
| 2022 | $1,367 | $169,800 | $27,100 | $142,700 |
| 2021 | $1,171 | $144,800 | $27,100 | $117,700 |
| 2020 | $1,115 | $141,400 | $23,600 | $117,800 |
| 2019 | $1,022 | $129,200 | $23,600 | $105,600 |
| 2018 | $916 | $121,000 | $23,600 | $97,400 |
| 2017 | $914 | $123,300 | $23,600 | $99,700 |
| 2016 | $865 | $118,900 | $24,900 | $94,000 |
| 2014 | $839 | $109,200 | $24,500 | $84,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $106,700 | $25,500 | $81,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map