702 Taggart St Colonial Beach, VA 22443
Estimated payment $3,508/month
About This Home
Welcome to this exceptional new construction home, perfectly sited just blocks from the river. Blending timeless architecture with modern design, this residence offers the best of Colonial Beach living.
A classic wraparound front porch invites you inside, where the main level unfolds in an airy, open layout. The gourmet kitchen—with a breakfast island, walk-in pantry, and seamless flow to the living and dining rooms—sets the stage for gatherings both large and small. A flexible main-level bedroom and a screened-in covered back porch extend comfort and convenience.
Upstairs, the primary suite is a true sanctuary. Enjoy a private wraparound balcony, expansive walk-in closet, and a spa-inspired en suite bath featuring a walk-in shower with soaking tub, and designer finishes. Two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and upstairs laundry connections complete the thoughtful floor plan.
With wraparound porches, generous living spaces, and a location just moments from the Potomac, this home is a rare opportunity to enjoy modern coastal living in the heart of Colonial Beach.
Listing Agent
(540) 469-4300 kbreen@coldwellbanker.com Coldwell Banker Elite Brokerage Phone: 5404694300 Listed on: 08/22/2025
Co-Listing Agent
(804) 224-3501 kbreen@coldwellbanker.com Coldwell Banker Elite Brokerage Phone: 5404694300 License #0225220941
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $503
Year Built
- Built in 2025 | New Construction
Lot Details
- 5,200 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,023 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 2 Levels
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 3A2 2 95 14A
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $443 | $105,400 | $47,500 | $57,900 |
| 2024 | $809 | $192,600 | $47,500 | $145,100 |
| 2023 | $770 | $192,600 | $47,500 | $145,100 |
| 2022 | $770 | $192,600 | $47,500 | $145,100 |
| 2021 | $755 | $161,900 | $47,500 | $114,400 |
| 2020 | $761 | $161,900 | $47,500 | $114,400 |
| 2018 | $648 | $161,900 | $47,500 | $114,400 |
| 2017 | -- | $161,900 | $47,500 | $114,400 |
| 2016 | $631 | $161,900 | $47,500 | $114,400 |
| 2015 | -- | $172,600 | $47,500 | $125,100 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $172,600 | $47,500 | $125,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | Price Changed | $649,999 | 0.0% | $321 / Sq Ft |
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | For Sale | $649,999 | -3.7% | $321 / Sq Ft |
| 11/08/2025 11/08/25 | Off Market | $674,999 | -- | -- |
| 08/22/2025 08/22/25 | For Sale | $674,999 | 0.0% | $334 / Sq Ft |
| 08/08/2018 08/08/18 | Rented | $1,050 | 0.0% | -- |
| 08/01/2018 08/01/18 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 07/24/2018 07/24/18 | For Rent | $1,050 | +2.4% | -- |
| 09/06/2016 09/06/16 | Rented | $1,025 | -10.9% | -- |
| 09/02/2016 09/02/16 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/20/2016 05/20/16 | For Rent | $1,150 | 0.0% | -- |
| 05/08/2015 05/08/15 | Rented | $1,150 | 0.0% | -- |
| 05/07/2015 05/07/15 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/10/2015 04/10/15 | For Rent | $1,150 | -- | -- |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: VAWE2009622
APN: 3A2-2-95-14A
- 700 Taggart St
- 207 Lincoln Ave
- BK 94 Lot 11 Garfield Ave
- 916 Bryant Ave
- 704 Jackson St
- 919 Jackson St
- 921 Jackson St
- 946 Bryant Ave
- 500 Lincoln Ave
- 300 Douglas Ave
- 514 Franklin St
- 221 Wilder Ave
- 215 Irving Ave N
- Lot 9 - 300 Lynnhaven
- 20 Beach Terrace
- Lot 2 - 300 Lynnhaven
- 209 Hawthorn St
- 100 Taylor St Unit 505
- 100 Taylor St Unit 302
- 131 3rd St
- 715 Washington Ave
- 221 Wilder Ave
- 121 3rd St
- 125 Lynnhaven Ct
- 324 2nd St
- 701 Monroe Point Dr
- 13 10th St Unit STREET
- 2002 Beach Ave
- 530 Monroe Bay Ave
- 1667 Monroe Bay Cir
- 211 Dogwood Ave
- 3214 Riverview Dr
- 217 Mimosa Ave
- 119 Cedar Ave
- 598 Wakefield Dr
- 90 Charles Way
- 106 Bonnie Dell Dr
- 106 Bonnie Dr
- 20287 Ridge Rd
- 20289 Ridge Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.